농어업 부가가치의 새로운 창출을 위한 식품산업의 중장기 발전전략(5/5차연도) : 식품산업정책의 평가와 효율적 추진방안

Mid/Long-Term Food Industry Development Strategies for Creation of Value Added in Agriculture & Fishery(Year 5 of 5)

MB정부 출범 이후 정부는 그동안 식품산업 진흥을 위해 농업과 연계 강화, 식품수출 및 한식세계화를 통한 식품산업의 글로벌화, 인프라 구축, 전통식품산업 육성 등과 관련한 식품산업정책을 추진해 왔다. 그동안 식품산업정책이 본격적으로 추진된 지 5년된 시점에서 식품정책사업의 성과에 대해 객관적이고 종합적인 점검이 필요하다는 의견이 제기되어 왔다. 이 연구는 식품산업의 발전전략 수립연구의 5년차 마지막 해를 맞이하여 주요 식품산업정책에 대해 정량적, 정성적 평가를 통해 얻은 사업 성과와 개선과제를 도출하고, 나아가서 정책효과를 분석하며, 향후 식품산업정책의 정책추진체계, 추진방법, 추진방향 등에 대한 종합적인 정책대안을 제시하기 위해 추진되었다. 식품산업정책이 식품제조업체, 외식업체, 식재료유통업체 등 다양한 수요자의 요구에 부응하는 형태로 지원방식을 개선하고, 효율적으로 추진될 때 식품산업발전과 농업과의 연계강화를 실현하게 될 것이다. 이 연구는 지역전략식품산업 육성, 원료 및 시설자금 지원, 교육 및 컨설팅, 해외수출 마케팅, 전통식품 등 주요 식품산업관련정책을 중심으로 심층분석하여 개선과제와 정책방향을 제시하였다.

Background of Research  This research was carried out to identify the performance of projects and tasks for improvement through quantitative and qualitative evaluations on major policies at the time point when it has been five years since government implemented food industry policy and to present comprehensive policy alternatives for the food industry by connecting the identified performances and tasks with the development strategy which was presented through the researches carried out for the period of year 1 through year 4. Method of Research For this research, diversified research methods such as the study of literatures, analysis of statistics, pertinent institutions and site visit research, commissioned research and questionnaire survey were utilized. For the analysis of the structure of food industry, source data of 「National Employer Survey」, 「Mining & Manufacturing Industry Survey」 and 「Wholesale & Retail Business Survey」 of Statistics Korea was used, and the Inter-industry Relation Table of the Bank of Korea was used for the analysis of the business structure of raw materials for domestic agricultural products in food industry.   In order to conduct in-depth evaluation for major policies for the industry, questionnaire surveys and in-depth interviews with experts were conducted taking 547 food companies nationwide, 108 companies which were supported by overseas sales promotion event support projects and 20 business groups for the business to promote regional strategic food industry.  The evaluations of business were divided into quantitative evaluation and qualitative evaluation; quantitative evaluation focused on the consumers’ satisfaction level such as the systematic improvement of food policy projects and systems for support and qualitative evaluation was carried out using an index for management performance such as sales turnover and growth rate of the companies which received financial supports from the government while using Difference-in Differences Estimation for the analysis of the effects of food industry policies. Research Results and Implications  The implementation plan for food industry policy generated through the evaluation of major food industry policy is as follows. First, budgets for policy based business should be properly secured. 2012 budget for food industry of the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs was 768.1 billion won which represents only 5.6% of whole budget for the Ministry, and absolute amount of the budget required for the development of food industry is insufficient. In the case of purchase fund for the raw materials of food processing, the sales turnovers of the companies which received the purchase fund support over the last 4 years were increased by 33.9% as compared to those which did not receive the fund support, and the usage rate of domestic raw materials also increased by 8% point around the fund supports. For the business which has high effect of fund support policy as such, it is necessary to expand the size of fund support and targets. In the case where budget per project is small due to too much detailed segregation in business such as traditional fermented food promotion projects, there is a limit in enhancing the effect of project and therefore detailed projects need to be adjusted for consolidation and the size of support per project will have to be significantly increased.   Second, the evaluation for the policy formation should be intensified at the stage before the implementation of project. In the case of big scale project such as regional strategic food industry promotion project for which the size of national subsidy is big, the Formative Evaluation of policy on the anticipated effect of the process and results of policy pursuant to the implementation of the project should be preceded beforehand in order to successfully implement the project in line with original purpose of the project.    Third, interim project management reinforcement and feedback system should be established. The efficiency of project can be enhanced only when interim and post management is properly done after the support of the project. Especially in the case of a new project, it is important to check the effect of project implementation through post management and to establish feedback system with consumers. Moreover, the establishment of feedback system is absolutely necessary in the case of overseas market development fund support such as regional strategic food industry and export support project mainly supported by government subsidy.   Fourth, stable supply of raw materials for processing should be ensured. To ensure the support for the establishment of stable supply system for domestic raw materials, it is necessary to induce contract based production and contract based transactions between purchasers such as food processing companies, food service companies and feeding companies and producers’ organizations and farmers. In this regard, we need to actively review the issues such as primary reservation contract transactions between processing company and producers’ organization, the establishment of secondary contract based cultivation or vertical contract based transaction system (creation of affiliation) between producers’ organization and farmers for supply contract through joint shipping agreement, and the creation of production complex specialized for raw materials for processing (creation of group in arable field unit and village unit). Researchers: Ji-Hyeon Choi, Byeong-Ryul Kim, Seong-Woo Kim, Dong-So Lee, Won-Kyu Cha, Yun-Jin Kim Research Period: 2013. 1~2013. 12E-mail address: jihchoi@krei.re.kr