어머니의 경제활동 참여 여부가 아이의 비만에 미치는 영향

Effects of Maternal Labor Force Participation on Childhood Obesity

최근 소아 청소년의 비만은 전 세계적 문제로 대두되고 있지만, 어머니의 행동이 자녀의 비만에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석한 연구는 많지 않다. 본 연구는 어머니의 경제활동 참여가 자녀의 비만에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 자료는 국민건강영양조사의 5기(2010년, 2011년)를 활용하였다. 소아 청소년의 신체적 성장은 성인보다 빠르게 진행되기 때문에 본 연구는 비만 변수로 자녀의 나이와 성별에 따른 체질량지수(BMI)의 변화를 통제하고자 BMI Z-score(표준화한 자녀의 체질량 지수)를 사용하였다. 선택적 편의(selection bias) 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 성향점수 매칭(propensity score matching)과 적확 매칭(coarsened exact matching)을 사용하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면 어머니의 경제활동은 BMI z-score로 계측된 자녀의 비만을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다.

Childhood obesity has recently become a more global issue. However, there are not many studies to analyze the effects of maternal factors on childhood obesity. The objective of this study is to analyze the effects of mother’s labor force participation on children’s obesity using the 5th KNHNES (Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey) conducted in 2010 and 2011.Since a child’s physical change is greater than an adult’s, this study used the BMI z-score, which is standardized according to a child’s age and gender. In order to reduce the problems of selection bias, both PSM (propensity score matching) and CEM (coarsened exact matching) are used to analyze the effect of maternal factors on children’s obesity.Our result shows that mother’s labor force participation is positively related to children’s obesity. Implications of this result for public health policy are discussed.

선택적 편의; 성향점수 매칭