농업․식품분야 온실가스 감축잠재량 분석과 감축목표 달성전략

초록

세계는 국제협약을 통해 온실가스 의무감축을 현실화하고 있으며, 우리나라도 2009년 11월 온실가스 배출량을 2020년까지 배출전망치(Business as Usual, BAU) 대비 30%를 자발적으로 감축하기로 발표하였다. 이러한 국가 온실가스 감축목표를 달성하기 위하여 농림어업 부문의 감축목표는 5.2%로 할당되었다. 박근혜 정부는 기후변화 시대에 대한 적극적 대처를 주요 국정과제로 제시하였으며, 2013년 5월 관계부처 합동으로 ‘국가 온실가스 감축 로드맵’을 수립키로 결정하였다. 이에 따라 농업‧식품 부문 온실가스 감축잠재량의 분석 및 감축 전략 수립이 요구되는 가운데 온실가스 감축잠재량 분석을 토대로 온실가스 감축을 위한 실천전략을 도출하는 연구가 필요하다. 이 보고서는 「농업․식품 분야 온실가스 감축잠재량 분석과 감축목표 달성전략」에 관한 정책과제의 최종결과물이다. 농업․식품 분야 온실가스 배출 현황을 살펴보고 2020년 예상배출량을 제시하였다. 비에너지 및 에너지 분야별로 온실가스 감축잠재량을 분석하였으며, 주요국의 온실가스 감축정책 추진현황을 살펴보았다. 뿐만 아니라 논 물관리, 장내발효 개선 등 감축기술의 보급 확대, 가축분뇨 에너지화 시설 및 공동자원화시설 설치 확대 등 농업부문의 온실가스 감축을 위한 실천전략을 제시하였다.

Mandatory cuts in greenhouse gases are being carried out by international agreement around the world. The Korean government has also announced its plan to voluntarily reduce the total greenhouse gas emission by 30 percent of BAU in 2020. In order to accomplish greenhouse gas abatement, reduction goal is allocated as 5.2 percent in Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries sector. Park Geun-hye government has proposed a major national task as active management in the era of climate change and the relevant authorities jointly decide to make ‘A Greenhouse Gas Reduction Roadmap’ in may 2013. Accordingly, analyses on greenhouse gas reduction potential in Agrifood sector and establishments of abatement strategies are required. This study utilizes various research methods such as literature reviews, expert interviews, and cooperation researches. In literature reviews, estimation of greenhouse gas potential reductions and Business as Usual in agricultural sector are reviewed. And methods for calculating on greenhouse gas emissions in Agrifood sector were specifically examined. Also, the validity of estimation results and effectiveness of practical strategies of reducing greenhouse gas emissions were identified by expert interviews. In addition to that, analyses of emission state and the abatement potential in arable, livestock and food sector were conducted by contract research. Abatement potential for the non-energy sector was analysed as follows. First, in arable sector, abatement potential by expanding of intermittent irrigated crop land was revealed as 142 thousand tons. And it was analyzed as 93 thousand tons by reducing of use of chemical fertilizers. Secondly, in livestock sector, abatement potential by extending of manure-to-energy facilities and joint resource utilization center was analyzed as 320 thousand tons. Furthermore, it was given as 80 thousand tons by enlarging good quality roughage crop land and livestock feeds. Abatement potential for the energy sector was analysed as follows. Abatement potential of Installation supports for renewable energy based air-conditioning system in renewable energy part was analyzed as 380 thousand tons. Abatement potentials were respectively identified as 470 and 308 thousand tons by extensive diffusion of energy saving facilities in energy conservation facilities and by improving energy efficiency of motors, dryers, and gas boilers in food industries. In order to accomplish the greenhouse gas abatement in the agricultural sector, it is necessary to expand abatement technologies for water-saving irrigation in rice paddy and enteric fermentation improvement. Besides, manure-to-energy facilities, joint resource recovery centers and renewable energy facilities would need to be built. In order to support the development of low carbon agriculture, it is required to directly support research facilities so as to develop a variety of cultivation techniques, and it is also important to create investment environment that private enterprises can invest in research and development. Voluntary emission reduction in agricultural sector is required so that farmers could participate in greenhouse gas reduction. And we need to push forward this project for certification of low-carbon agricultural and livestock products from 2015 by assessing and supplementing. Moreover, it is important not only to make emission trading market useful, but also to consider introducing direct payment program for low-carbon agriculture. Further, promoting the consumption of low-carbon products and constructing reliable active database are required. Researchers: Hak-Kyun Jeong, Chang-Gil Kim, Dong-Hyun MoonResearch period: 2013. 8. - 2014. 4.E-mail address: hak8247@krei.re.kr