농업분야 ODA 사업 평가지침 작성을 위한 연구

초록

2013년 우리나라의 공적개발원조(ODA) 규모는 약 2조 원에 달했고, 국민총소득(GNI)에서 차지하는 비중은 0.15%인 것으로 나타났다. 물론 이는 선진공여국의 평균 수준에 미치지 못하지만 빠른 증가 추세를 보이고 있는 것은 사실이다. 이와 같은 양적 성장과 더불어 ODA 발전의 기반조성을 위한 노력도 병행하고 있다. 즉, 2010년 OECD 개발협력위원회(DAC) 가입과 동시에「국제개발협력기본법」을 제정하였고, ‘국제개발협력 선진화 방안’과 ‘ODA 5개년(2011~2015) 기본계획’ 수립을 통해 우리나라 ODA 발전을 위한 기틀을 마련하였다. 또한 2011년에는 부산에서 세계개발원조총회를 개최함으로써 개발아젠다 선도국으로서의 역할을 성공적으로 수행하였다. 그러나 우리나라가 선진공여국 대열에 진입하기 위해 해결해야 할 과제들이 여전히 많다. 무엇보다 국제사회의 ODA 발전 패러다임에 빠르게 편승하고 ODA 관련 국제규범을 충실히 이행할 필요가 있다. 그 일환으로 부산 세계개발원조총회에서 제기되었던 ‘원조효과성’에서 ‘개발효과성’으로 변화하는 원조정책 패러다임에 주목해야 한다. 2012년 실시한 동료평가(Peer Review)에서 지적된 ODA 사업의 개발효과성 제고를 위한 사업성과평가 강화도 같은 맥락에서 이해할 수 있다. 이처럼 ODA 사업의 질적 개선 차원에서 평가의 역할과 중요성이 강조됨에 따라 정부는「국제개발협력기본법」개정을 통해 기관별 자체평가계획 수립 및 결과보고를 의무화하였다. 이를 위해서는 기관별 내부 ODA 사업 평가지침 마련이 시급하다. 이 연구는 농림축산식품부에서 추진하는 농업분야 ODA 사업의 평가지침 작성에 필요한 정보 제공을 그 목적으로 한다.

Following the recommendation from the Prime Minister's Office, this study introduces evaluation guidelines for agricultural ODA projects to enhance and improve their quality. The main objectives to evaluate the agricultural ODA projects are feedback and accountability, and the evaluation principles are impartiality, independence, credibility, usefulness, and partnership. Targets of these guidelines are the projects implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (MAFRA) and its affiliated organizations. In selecting projects to be evaluated, budget availability, the scale of the projects, and political consideration need to be addressed. The managing body for evaluation will be either MAFRA (in case the projects have been implemented by the Korea Rural Community Corporation or KRC), or the KRC (in case the projects have been implemented by other agents). Considering that the evaluation in the agricultural sector is only at its beginning stage, it is recommended to focus for now on evaluations which will be performed at the project's closing period and expost evaluations. An Evaluation Committee headed by a Director General of International Cooperation of MAFRA needs to be set up to discuss and decide on key issues including deliberation of annual evaluation plans, selection of projects to be evaluated and an evaluation agency, and so on. This study also introduces some of evaluation or result-based management models as well as guidelines on setting up evaluation indicators to be used in the evaluation process. It is recommended to use a Project Design Matrix (PDM) when a project initiating document is prepared so that the results of the projects can be easily compared with the original status. A baseline survey will be of tremendous importance for this. Evaluation results need to be reported to the Prime Minister's Office which takes charge of managing the International Development Cooperation Committee headed by the Prime Minister, and then open to the public through websites. The English abstracts of the reports can be sent to the Network on Development Evaluation of OECD so as to be open to the wider public. Two levels of tasks will be derived from the evaluations: tasks to be institutionally improved and follow-up management tasks. MAFRA and a project management agent (e.g. the KRC) will work on the former and the latter, respectively. Researchers: Jang Heo, Seong-Tae JiResearch period: 2013. 11. ~ 2014. 1.E-mail address: heojang@krei.re.kr