화훼·인삼·녹차의 소비행태 조사

The Consumer Behavior Survey for Ginseng, Green Tea and Flowers

농업부문은 농가의 고령화, 농산물 시장개방 확대 등의 영향으로 지속적으로 위축되고 있으나, 화훼·인삼·녹차는 국민소득 향상, 건강에 대한 관심과 웰빙 트렌드 등의 소비패턴 변화, 고소득 작목이라는 인식 확산 등으로 2000년대 중후반까지 성장을 지속하였다. 이 때문에 화훼·인삼·녹차산업은 농업부문의 대표적인 성장산업으로서 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 이와 같이 성장을 지속하던 화훼·인삼·녹차산업은 국내 경기침체와 국제경제 약화 등의 영향으로 소비가 크게 부진해지면서 재배면적이 감소로 전환되는 등 침체 현상이 뚜렷이 나타나고 있다. 즉, 화훼의 2012년 1인당 소비액은 2005년보다 28.9%나 줄었을 뿐만 아니라 인삼 소비량도 2010년부터 소폭 감소 경향을 보이며, 녹차의 경우도 최근 커피 등 대용차 소비확대 등으로 소비량 감소폭이 확대되는 추세이다. 따라서 본 연구는 화훼·인삼·녹차의 소비자 소비행태를 파악함으로써 소비확대 방안 마련을 위한 기초자료로 활용하고자 수행되었다.

While the flower, ginseng and green tea industries continued to grow, effects of domestic economic stagnation and weakened international economies led to big drops in consumption and the growing area turned to drops, showing clear signs of stagnation. Due to this, it is important to find a way to expand consumption in order for the flower, ginseng and green tea industries to overcome the current difficulties and develop further. For this, it is necessary to closely examine the purchasing behavior of how consumers consume these items first. Upon studying consumers, when the economic situation worsens, consumption of flowers dwindles greatly, and the purpose of purchasing cut flowers is mostly for gifts or events, and does not account for much in home consumption. In addition, it was found that places to purchase flowers accessible by consumers were limited to flower shops and flower wholesale markets. Therefore, in order to increase flower consumption, it is necessary to strengthen education and PR for the environmental and emotional values of flowers, while also increasing accessibility of consumers by opening up large-scale horticulture markets. There is not a high amount of purchasing of water ginseng by consumers. Consumers not only do not trust the prices per water ginseng grade, but there are also no objective data on the safety of water ginseng, causing many difficulties for purchasing. Therefore, standardization of water ginseng grading criteria is necessary, and it is also necessary to establish concrete plans to procure safety. In the case of red ginseng, which accounts for a heavy portion of ginseng products, consumers feel that the price is high so it is necessary to establish objective procedures to establish appropriate prices for products. Green tea consumption has continuously dropped recently. Consumer perception of green tea is that it is a health food, beneficial to the body, and effective for preventing adult diseases, and therefore, there is potential for increased consumption depending on the amount of effort placed in it. Furthermore, consumers purchase green tea normally for their own use so it has the basis for mass consumption. Due to this, it is judged that by providing more assertive consumption strategies, it will be possible to increase green tea consumption. In addition, since the green tea pesticide issue, over 90% of the farms have converted to environment-friendly farming. However, not even half of consumers are aware of this so it is important to promote increase of consumption by strengthening PR.Researchers: Park Ki-hwan, Heo Seong-yoon Research period: 2013. 12. ~ 2014. 6.E-mail address: kihwan@krei.re.kr