산림분야 공적개발원조 사업평가와 성과 제고 방안

초록

본 연구는 우리나라 산림 분야 ODA에 대한 전문가 인식조사 및 사업평가를 통하여 사업성과 제고를 위한 방안을 도출하고자 수행되었다. 이를 위해 우리나라 원조시행기관 실무자 25명과 산림 분야 전문가 49명을 대상으로 설문 조사 및 면담 조사를 실시하여 한국 산림 ODA 시행 사실 인지 여부, 시행 목적의 적합성 평가, 사업성과 평가 및 산림 ODA 성공 요소에 대한 인식을 조사하였다. 특히 사업성과 평가를 위해서는 OECD DAC의 개발원조 평가기준 중 적절성, 효율성, 효과성, 영향력 등 4 가지 평가기준을 활용하였다. 사업의 적절성에 대해서는 두 전문가 집단 모두 사전 타당성 조사가 충분하게 이루어지지 못하였으며 사업설계 단계에서 사업 기간과 예산 확보가 충분히 이루어지지 않았다고 평가하였다. 조사 결과 우리나라 산림 ODA 사업을 통해 수원국의 경제·사회 개발에 기여하기 위해서는 사업 내용에 빈곤극복과 소득증진 활동이 보다 더 강조될 필요가 있는 것으로 판단되었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the perceptions and evaluations of experts on Korea’s forest ODA to draw policy implications for raising the development effectiveness. For this, 25 experts from an ODA implementing agency and 49 forestry experts were selected. The awareness on Korea’s forest ODA, the appropriateness of project objectives, the evaluation on project outcomes and key factors for the successful project implementation were surveyed. In particular, four criteria including relevance, efficiency, effectiveness and impact were selected from OECD DAC evaluation principles for project evaluation. With regard to the relevance of projects, both groups considered feasibility studies had been inadequately conducted and the budget and timeline assigned at the project design stage were not enough. Furthermore, from the result of the study, it can be drawn that Korea’s forest ODA should put more emphasis on poverty eradication and income-boosting activities to contribute to the socioeconomic development in partner countries.

주제어

산림; 공적개발원조; 사업평가; 성과중심관리; forest; ODA; Official Development Assistance; project evaluation; results-based management