An Economic Impact Analysis of the 2014 Farm Bill on the U.S. Crop Sector

이 연구에서는 미국 주요 경종작물 14개를 포함한 모형을 구축하여 2014 농업법이 미칠 경제적 영향을 분석하였다. 2014 농업법에서 제시한 정책을 반영한 분석 결과는 경제 이론과 부합하였다. 분석 결과, 2014 농업법을 시행하면 주요 품목인 옥수수, 콩, 밀 생산자들의 기대순수익(expected net returns)은 감소할 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 해당 정책은 소비자 후생을 증가시킬 것으로 전망되었다. 2014 농업법은 주요 품목 생산자의 경지배분 의사결정에 실질적인 영향을 미치지 않으면서, 프로그램 실행에 따른 연방정부 재정 지출을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 판단한다.

This study establishes a U.S. crop model containing 14 commodities to analyze economic impacts of changes in the 2014 Farm Bill. The forecasting results under the alternative scenario are in line with theoretical expectations. The 2014 Farm Bill is forecasted to decrease expected net returns (ENRs) for producers. The expected changes are in favor of consumers at the cost of producer surplus. Without substantially affecting producers’ planting decision, the 2014 Farm Bill is forecasted to contribute to the Federal budget deficit reduction.

2014 농업법; 경종; 기대순수익; 후생; 재정부담경감; 2014 Farm Bill; Expected net returns; welfare