TCR대비 카자흐스탄 및 우즈베키스탄 농산물 가공수출 사업 협력방안

초록

중앙아시아는 글로벌 경제 중 가장 역동적인 유라시아 경제적 통합의 허브역할이 기대되는 지역이다. 특히, 카자흐스탄과 우즈베키스탄은 높은 성장성과 시장성을 지닌 신흥무역투자 대상국으로 부각되고 있으며, 최근에는 농업부문의 생산증대, 인프라 확대 및 경쟁력 향상을 위한 노력을 기울이고 있다.현시점에서 정부의 중점 추진사업인 “유라시아 이니셔티브”에 대하여 정책적인 뒷받침이 필요하며, 유라시아 지역의 주요 협력대상국과의 협력분야를 발굴하고, 협력방안을 제시하는 연구가 필요하다.이 연구는 농업부문 성장과 우리나라와의 협력 잠재력이 큰 카자흐스탄과 우즈베키스탄을 대상국가로 선정하였으며, 협력분야는 농산물 가공과 수출분야를 중심으로 제시하였다. 이를 위해 현지조사와 현지에서 개최한 국제세미나 등을 통해 정책현안을 발굴하고, 시장분석과 협력사례분석을 토대로 시사점을 도출하여 정부와 민간차원의 협력방안을 제시하고자 노력하였다.

This study was conducted as a part of the Eurasia Initiative, one of the Korean government's key projects. This research aimed to draw problems and implications by analyzing conditions of agro-food and agricultural input markets in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, regions that are expected to be a hub of Eurasia's economic integration, and to present agricultural cooperation plans between Korea and the two countries by seeking concrete fields for partnership at the government and private level. The scope of this study included the technology-intensive agricultural input industry as well as agricultural and livestock products and processed foods. We proposed short- and mid/long-term cooperative plans in consideration of agricultural production conditions and conditions for agricultural products processing and export in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. The promising short-term cooperation projects in the processing sector are the chicken industry in Kazakhstan and the fruit and vegetable processing project in Uzbekistan. In the case of short-term partnership programs of the processing sector, foreign companies' direct investment is urgent. Capacity building projects such as technical guidance, education and training should be implemented soon to improve productivity and competitiveness, and this is possible through the government's Official Development Assistance (ODA) project. The short-term cooperative projects in the trade sector are needed for Uzbekistan's fresh fruits and medicinal herbs that are currently traded, and mid- and long-term cooperation projects in agricultural input trade, including agricultural machinery and greenhouse materials, are necessary in consideration of regions and market conditions. In Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan in transition from the socialist system, because overall societies are rigid, there are many factors that limit accepting new agricultural technologies and operation methods. Therefore, for the development and innovation of new farming techniques, interdisciplinary partnership with universities and research institutes is required. It is needed to strengthen agricultural research and faculty capacity in the short term and to reform the curriculum and establish the agricultural innovation system in the long term. Researchers: Choi Ji-hyun, Park Mi-seong, Park HanulResearch Period: 2015. 1. ~ 2015. 12.E-mail address: jihchoi@krei.re.kr