오렌지 수입시장에서의 관세 인하에 따른 후생효과 분석

초록

FTA로 인한 관세 감축으로 농산물 수입시장에서 가격인하가 이루어지며 소비자후생이 증가할 것이라는 일반적 기대가 있는 반면, 일부 소비자단체나 언론들은 FTA로 인한 가격인하가 나타나고 있지 않는 상황이라고 평가하고 있다. 이에 본 논문은 대표적인 불완전경쟁시장에 해당하는 오렌지 수입시장에서 한・미 FTA로 인한 관세인하에 따른 유통단계별 가격반응과 각 경제주체별 후생 변화를 분석하였다. 실증분석결과, 미국의 오렌지 수출업체들이 관세인하 스케줄을 고려하여 수출가격을 조정하고 있음이 나타났다. 또한 균형대체모형을 구축하여 각 경제주체별 후생 변화를 도출한 결과, 관세감축혜택의 대부분을 높은 시장지배력을 가진 수출업체들이 가져가는 것으로 나타났다.

This paper analyzes how tariff reductions on fresh oranges by the KOR-US FTA have changed each economic player's welfare. By reviews on the characteristics of Korea's orange market, we first detect that a small number of US exporters have relatively much stronger market power than Korean importers, implying imperfect competition. Second, we theoretically explain and empirically examine that exporters may adjust exporting prices based on the size of tariff reduction. Finally, we employ the Equilibrium Displacement Models to estimate each economic player's welfare and discuss the implications on the changes in the welfare under imperfect competition, compared to perfect competition. This paper provides the evidence that the tariff reduction affects the price decision of the U.S. orange exporters. The main results furthermore suggest that under imperfect competition, import price in Korean market is higher and consumer welfare is lower than under perfect competition.

주제어

관세 인하; 균형대체모형; 시장지배력; 불완전경쟁; tariff reduction; equilibrium displacement model; market power; imperfect competition