농산물 직거래 결정 요인 및 농산물 매출액 증대 효과 분석

Factors Affecting the Farmer-to-Comsumer Direct Marketing and Its influence on the Sale Increase of Agricultural Products

농산물 직거래는 농업 생산자가 소비자에게 직접 농산물을 판매함으로써 유통과정의 비용을 줄이고 소득 증대를 꾀할 수 있다는 점 때문에 상당히 매력적인 유통방법으로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구는 2010년 농업센서스 자료를 토대로 위계로짓모형을 활용하여 농가의 직거래 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하고, 순서형 로짓모형을 통하여 농산물 직거래가 농산물 매출액 증대효과를 분석하는데 목적을 두었다. 실증분석 결과 직거래 선택 결정에 영향을 주는 요인은 개별농가의 특성뿐만 아니라 지역환경 특성들도 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 전체 분산의 16.7%는 접근성, 유통시설 수, 도농교류 등 지역환경 특성에 의해 설명되었다. 또한 직거래 사업을 운영하는 농가가 그렇지 않은 농가보다 농산물 매출액 향상에 대한 오즈비가 1.3배 높게 나타났다. 따라서 직거래를 하는 농가가 그렇지 않은 농가에 비해 농산물 매출액 증대효과를 가져오고 있음을 보여주었다.

Farm-to-consumer direct marketing increasingly has been recognized as an attractive marketing alternative by farm operators, since producers can receive a better price by selling products directly to consumers. The purpose of this study is twofold. Using the census of agriculture of 2010, we first estimated a hierarchical logit model to identify factors affecting farmer-to-consumer direct marketing chosen by farmers. Then we used an ordinal logit model to estimate the relationship between the farmer-to-comsumer direct marketing business and the increase in sales of agricultural products. The results show that socioeconomic and demographic characteristics of individual as well as various regional environments influence farmers' choices of direct marketing. 16.7% of total variances were explained by regional environments such as accessibility, the number of various distributional facilities, and exchanges between cities and rural areas in farmers’ choice of direct marketing. Also, a farmer who runs a farmer-to-consumer directing marketing business has almost 1.3 times higher odds of increasing agricultural sale revenue than one who does not run the direct marketing business.

직거래; 농산물 매출액; 위계로짓모형; 순서형 로짓모형; farmer-to-consumer direct marketing