영농형태별(품목유형별) 농업 소득 변화 요인 분석

본고는 2003년부터 2014년까지의 농가경제조사 자료를 이용하여 영농형태별 농가의 농업소득 결정요인을 분석하였다. 농업소득 결정요인으로는 생산성효과, 규모효과, 가격효과를 분석하고, 관측된 소득변화를 요인별로 분해하는 방법을 도입하였다. 또한 농가유형별로 산출물과 투입요소의 수량 및 가격지수를 구축하는 작업도 시행하였다. 분석결과 품목유형별로 농업소득의 변화율은 매우 다르며, 그에 영향을 미치는 요인 역시 상이함이 밝혀진다. 따라서 소득변화원인에 대한 분석은 이들 요인들을 종합적으로 고려하는 것이 중요하다. 본고는 또한 투입물의 가격효과는 품목별, 시기별로 비교적 안정적임에 반해 생산성효과, 수량효과, 산출물가격효과는 품목별, 시기별로 가변성이 높아 이와 같은 요인별 특성을 반영하는 소득대책이 필요함을 확인한다.

This study constructs product-specific quantity and price indices of Korean farmers and identifies the sources of agricultural income changes using the indices. Changes in agricultural income are decomposed into productivity effect, scale effect, and input and output price effects. The results based on the farm household survey data of the period from 2003 to 2014 show that the changes in input prices affect the profitability steadily while the changes in output price, productivity and production scale are highly product and time variant. It is also found that output price effects are not sufficient enough to countervail the deteriorating productivity and scale effects for the products whose real incomes are declining.

농업소득; 생산성효과; 규모효과; 가격효과; 품목별 수량 및 가격지수; product-specific quantity and price indices