Revisiting the Classified Milk Pricing System: Seasonal and Spatial Milk Pricing in the U.S.

초록

1등급 우유의 공간적 가격격차를 설정하는 것은 연방우유마케팅정책자 그룹의 주요 이슈이다. 1등급 가격격차 체계는 2000년에 설정되어 현재까지 사용되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 2000년 이후 운송비용의 증가와 공급량 및 수요량의 지역적 변화를 반영한 우유가격의 재조정 가능성을 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 개발한 공간운송 최적화모형을 이용하여 가격격차와 모형으로부터 도출된 잠재가격의 분포 일치성을 분석하였다. 모형추정 결과 2000년 상황하에 현재의 가격격차 구조와 근접한 가격을 나타냈으나, 현재 상황하에서는 현재의 가격격차보다 훨신 큰 범위를 나타내었다. 이것은 연료가격의 변화 뿐만 아니라 지역간 공급량 및 수요량의 변화 때문이다. 또한, 공급 수요의 계절적 차이가 가격격차에 미치는 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 1등급 가격격차 수준을 계절적으로 조정해야 함을 암시한다.

A key policy issue deliberated by the U.S. federal milk marketing policy group involves the setting of spatial price differentials for Class I milk. The Class I price differentials were established in 2000 and remain in use today. These differentials reflect transport and other factors that vary across space. Since 2000, there have been changes in some factors, such as fuel price and supply/demand locations. We examined how the differentials match up with the distribution of shadow prices in a spatial transport model and found that consideration of fuel costs and supply/demand location shifts raises the magnitude of the differentials by 115%. We also found that seasonal shifts are also a factor, particularly for Class I milk, but not for manufacturing milk differentials. In particular, the seasonal differences do appear to be of a magnitude which would suggest that Class I differential levels need to be revisited seasonally. Collectively, the results indicate that it may be desirable to revisit the policy determined price differentials.

주제어

등급우유; 1등급우유 가격격차; 연방우유 유통명령제도; 공간운송 최적화모형; 시간적 가격결정; 공간적 가격결정; Classified milk; Class I price differentials; Federal Milk Marketing Order; spatial transport optimization model; seasonal pricing; spatial pricing