선진 사례분석을 통한 농업의 수출산업화 방안 연구

초록

우리나라 농산물 수출은 지난 10년간 빠르게 성장하여 2014년에는 60억 달러를 돌파하였다. 정부도 농산물 수출 증대를 주요 정책목표로 삼고, 다양한 지원들을 제공하고 있다. 하지만 최근 농산물 수출 성장세가 주춤하고 있으며, 수출물류비 지원 철폐에 대한 국제 사회의 합의, 농산물 수출물량의 불안정한 공급, 교민시장 위주의 해외소비자, 특정 국가에 대한 높은 수출의존도 등 대내외 여건 또한 좋지 않다. 우리나라 농산물 수출이 지속적으로 성장하기 위해서는 농업의 수출산업화 달성을 위한 중장기적인 전략이 우선 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 농업의 수출산업화의 선진 사례들을 분석하고 각국의 경험을 참고할 필요가 있다.본 연구는 주요 농산물 수출국들의 성공모델 분석을 통해 수출 증대에 대한 시사점을 도출하고, 우리나라 농업의 수출산업화를 위해 적용할 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 국가별 사례에서는 네덜란드, 이스라엘, 프랑스, 일본을 대상으로 각국의 농업생산, 수출의 변천, 현황 등을 살펴보고 수출 증대에 기여하였던 관련 정책과 제도 등에 대해 분석하였다. 이 분석내용을 바탕으로 우리나라 농업에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다.

Background of Research Agricultural exports have positive effects in terms of creating new demand, improving rural household incomes, stabilizing domestic agricultural prices, enhancing quality of domestic agricultural products. As agricultural prices decline and rural household incomes remain in the doldrums by FTAs, Korea is pushing increase in agricultural exports ahead as one of the key policies to seek new solutions for agriculture. Korea has experienced a rapid growth in agricultural exports during the last ten years. However, it is uncertain whether the growth will continue. Korea is currently facing problems such as supply insecurity of agricultural exports, abolition of WTO export subsidies on transport costs, high portion of ethnic Korean consumers in overseas market, high export dependency on certain countries, etc. To maintain growth of Korean agricultural exports, we need to check problems to improve and establish mid-term and long-term goals. This study aims to analyze success models of agricultural exporting countries, draw implications and suggest practical tasks for export-oriented agricultural industralization of Korea in mid-term and long-term. Method of Research First, literatures were reviewed to analyze the need for agricultural export expansion, export trends of Korea’s agriculture, agricultural production and export trends of major exporting countries. Moreover, researches concerning development process of agricultural exports and the key factors in advanced cases were conducted using literature and statistical data. Second, for the advanced cases, the Netherlands, Israel, France and Japan were selected and written interviews, visiting interviews were conducted with experts in agricultural organizations, universities within the countries. In case of Israel, commissioned research to a professor in Hebrew University was carried out. Also, this study examined the background and history of export-oriented agricultural industrialization, difficulties in the process of export-oriented agricultural industrialization and success factors, governmental support etc. Research Results and Implications As a result of analyzing success factors of agricultural exports in the Netherlands, France, Israel and expansion strategy of Japan’s agricultural exports, each country showed different outcomes. The Netherlands was based on knowledge·innovation, marketing boards which conduct various roles such as production, research, exports etc., market expansion through cooperative internationalization. In case of Israel, sustainable research activities such as developing export-oriented products, agricultural environmental technologies, partnership of industry, organization and university, unified distribution system, consumer-oriented marketing, governmental supports were drawn. In France, there were the controlled designation of origin (AOC) system, Label Rouge, quality certification system of organic agriculture certificate (AB) and unique international marketing strategy. Japan was focused on the private sector. In particular, Japan’s strategy in the private sector was including promoting quality differentiation in overseas exhibition, delivering Japanese culture on food, enhancing packages and transportation to maintain quality or local manufacturing, utilizing information on quarantine and food regulations, cooperating with overseas companies. Also, there were Japan’s support policies such as acquiring information on export market, stabilizing distribution, obtaining and maintaining international certifications. Korea can have three directions for export-oriented agricultural industrialization. The first is to develop export-specialized products as well as seeds and produce those products only for exports separating from domestic products. There are “Mae-hyang” which is a type of strawberries and “Shine Muscat” grape developed for exports but these sorts of products need to be expanded to more various products. We suggest a chain of agricultural exports. Research institutes on overseas markets undertake preference analysis on overseas markets above all. Then, technical research centers can develop seeds specialized for exports according to the result of preference analysis. Farmers can produce the seeds developed by technical research centers and provide the agricultural products to exporting companies. These exporting companies will be able to conduct marketing activities in overseas market based on the preference analysis by the overseas marketing research institutes. The second is to foster marketing boards by product, from export specialized complexes and export leading organizations. Supply to export markets can be secured through export specialized complexes as well as export leading organizations and export marketing capability needs to be improved. Through these phases, it is necessary to promote product marketing boards which can manage on the whole. Marketing boards can be operated by product on a national basis. In addition, they need to fulfill a wide range of roles such as markets exploitation, market research, providing market information, promotion, improving distribution environments, investment on R&D for developing and enhancing quality, responses to international issues etc. and strengthen functional independence. Lastly, Korea needs to adopt a suitable national policy project under private and public partnership for export-oriented industralization. A public-private council needs to be established to provide a place for communication among farmers, companies and government and rapidly reflect difficulties of local areas. Moreover, it is necessary to offer an integrated information system on agricultural exports which farmers and companies can easily access. Government and organizations need to provide systematically organized information by country and indirectly support agricultural exports through country promotion and image building, diffusion of food culture, enhancement of export infrastructure which are difficult to solve in the private sector. Researchers: Lee Sanghyeon, Cho Sungju, Chung Daehee, Ahn Soojung, Oh Saera Research Period: 2016. 1. ~ 2016. 10.E-mail address: shlee@krei.re.kr