통일 이후 북한지역의 산지관리 기본방향 연구

초록

현 국제 정세는 급변과 급진으로 표현할 수 있다. 대표적인 급변과 급진은 2016년 한 해에 일어난 영국의 유럽연합 탈퇴와 도널드 트럼프 후보의 미국 대통령 당선이다. 위와 같은 급변과 급진의 국제 정세는 한반도의 남북 대치 상황에도 크게 영향을 미칠 것으로 예견된다. 트럼프 당선인은 선거 유세 과정에서 김정은이 미국에 오면 햄버거를 놓고 핵 협상을 할 수 있다고 말하였다. 북한은 미국과의 핵 협상력을 높이고자 2016년에만 2차례의 핵실험을 하였다. 그리고 우리나라는 2017년 제19대 대통령 선거가 예정되어 있다. 향후 몇 년간은 어느 때보다도 남북관계의 급변과 급진이 이루어질 가능성이 높아 보인다.최근 통일 시대에 대비하여 미래 한반도의 종합적인 국토 발전방향과 발전전략 수립을 위해 통일부 중심으로 ‘2015~2016년 한반도 국토개발 마스터플랜’ 사업을 수행하고 있다. 하지만 이 마스터플랜 수립에 산지관리 주무부처인 산림청이 빠져 있다. 이것은 북한 국토의 80% 이상을 차지하는 산지의 이용 보전 및 이용의 방향 설정이 누락된 것이고, 이러한 방향 설정은 궁극적으로 평지의 도시개발 방향에 영향을 미친다는 측면에서 보완이 필요하다. 이 연구는 남한의 산지관리 경험과 통일 이후 북한의 국토개발 및 환경보전에 관한 선행연구 결과를 토대로, 통일 이후 예상되는 북한 산지의 여러 변화에 선제적으로 대응하기 위해 산지관리의 기본방향을 산지관리체계, 산지보전, 그리고 산지이용으로 나누어 제시하고자 노력하였다.

Background of Research A mountainous area is defined as a sloping landform that rapidly stretches from a plain. Recently, a Master Plan for Unified North Korea has been established without consideration of mountainous areas of North Korea. To achieve a completely comprehensive strategy for a unified Korean peninsula, a plan for use and conservation of mountainous areas needs to be integrated. Therefore, a goal of this research is to provide basic directions for management of mountainous areas in North Korea.Method of Research Literature review was conducted to collect research materials: management systems for mountainous areas in South and North Korea, present conditions of mountainous areas including land use, and experiences in land development of South Korea's government. To complement literature review, interviews with North Korean defectors and GIS analysis were applied. The validity of collected data was examined through experts meetings.Research Results and Implications The government of North Korea conserves mountainous areas by focusing on limited areas. It lacks a management system to control or prevent agricultural land use of mountainous areas. But it has just recognized the importance of afforestation as a way to prevent natural disaster. The administration does not base its mountainous area management on scientific backgrounds. It has difficulties controlling conservation and utilization of forest land by dividing purposes and agents of management. The North part of the Korean peninsula has unique geological characteristics that it has middle-high mountainous areas and highlands, which connect South and North parts of the Korean peninsula. It is needed to intensively protect these areas for biodiversity because they are central areas for a Korean peninsular eco-network. These areas, which are mainly used for agricultural purposes, have to be reforested to prevent natural disasters. The government of South Korea introduced a classification system for mountain areas and reversed forest, dealing with excessive agricultural land use of mountainous areas. However, continuous management for mountainous areas was adopted late after forest had been damaged thoughtlessly. Successful afforestation in South Korea is attributed not only to citizens' participation but also to provision of alternative fuel resources. According to an infrastructure plan, it is presumed that further deforestation or disconnection of forest would not happen. But afforestation plans might take in consideration a way that uses ranges of mountain, connecting cities and forests. Based on previous results, four basic directions are drawn for mountainous areas after Korean unification: first, land use after conservation of mountainous areas; second, delineation of mountainous areas; third, classification of mountainous areas; lastly, integration of management systems.Researchers: Sohn Hakgi, Choi Junyeong, Seok HyundeokResearch Period: 2016. 1. ~ 2016. 10.E-mail address: hgsohn@krei.re.kr