농작물재해보험에 대한 미국식 국가재보험제도 도입 효과 분석

The Effect of Introducing the U.S. Reinsurance System to the Korean Crop Insurance Program

국내 농작물재해보험의 국가재보험제도는 2005년에 도입되어 2014년 한 차례 개선된 바 있다. 본 연구는 농작물재해보험의 기존 국가재보험제도들과 미국식 제도를 비교 분석하여 현행방식의 개선방안으로 미국식을 확대하는 것을 제안하고자 한다. 미국식의 도입 효과를 검증하기 위해 기존의 두 가지 방식들과 관련기관 손익, 시나리오 분석, 재보험기금 파산확률과 기금적립 필요금액 등을 추정하여 비교하였다. 분석 결과 미국식은 기존 두 가지 방식들에 비해 국가의 손실을 줄여주고 파산확률도 낮게 나타났으며 기금 적립 필요금액도 더 적은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 현재 일부품목에 운영되고 있는 미국식 국가재보험제도를 확대한다면 향후 안정적인 국가재보험 운영에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.

This paper is aimed towards evaluating an effectiveness of integrating health and social care for the elderly in rural areas in Korea. To quantitatively analyze the effectiveness of integrating care on care recipients’ satisfaction and care costs, the data were collected directly from two rural provinces where integrating health and social care for older people is implemented. Specifically, I used the collected data such as integrating care recipients' social care related quality of life (SCRQOL), the care recipients' demographic and socio-economic characteristics, hours of integrating care services to receive, and the care recipients' health conditions. Additionally budget data on integrating care in the two provinces are also obtained. Based on the aforementioned data, IV estimation for SCRQOL was employed, and then using this estimation, the optimal trajectory of service hours for the integrating care was calibrated. The results show that integrating health and social care improves care recipients’ SCRQOL. However cost effectiveness of the integrating care is not achieved under given budgets. This study suggests that the integrating care should be extended to achieve the optimal level of it under given budgets.

농작물재해보험; 국가재보험제도; 파산확률