쌀 공급 과잉, 높은 목표가격이 원인인가?

초록

이 연구에서는 쌀변동직불제가 생산농가의 의사결정에 미치는 영향을 사후적으로 평가하였다. 분석 결과를 토대로 두 가지 질문에 답을 구하고자 하였다. 첫째, 쌀변동직불제는 쌀 생산을 자극하는가, 만약 자극한다면 효과는 어느 정도인가? 분석 결과 쌀변동직불제는 생산연계성을 지니지만 효과는 제한적이다. 둘째, 쌀변동직불제 구성 요소 중 논쟁의 핵심인 목표가격을 변경하면 쌀 생산에 미치는 영향을 어느 정도 변화시킬 수 있을까? 목표가격을 변화시키더라도 재배면적 변화분은 매우 제한적일 것이라고 판단한다. 반면 재고량, 정부 지출, 농가소득에 미치는 영향은 실질적이다. 이러한 결과를 고려할 때, 다음 목표가격을 설정할 때 신중하게 접근해야 함은 물론, 쌀변동직불제를 유지하는 한 생산조정제 등 다른 정책을 병행 실시하더라도 그 효과가 반감될 수 있음을 유념해야 한다.

This study attempts to answer a couple of questions to which little consensus has been reached: First, is the Rice Variable Direct Payment Scheme really coupled, and if so, to what extent? Second, could redesigning, among other components of the Scheme, target price mitigate the coupling effects believed to exacerbate the recent oversupply of rice? Based on the ex-post evaluation method using a dynamic partial equilibrium model, some key findings and suggestions are made as follows: 1) the Scheme is coupled albeit the effect is considerably negligible; 2) nevertheless, changing such factors as target price is expected to reduce ending stocks, which require burdensome budgets, and rice farm income, which requires employing other policy instruments, including the policy mix, in line with the change of the Scheme; 3) before discussing target prices for the coming five years, careful attention should be paid to anticipated and unintended effects. Out of these findings, this study is expected to be informative and helpful for policy makers.

주제어

쌀변동직접지불제; 쌀 수급 불균형; 생산중립성; 전작효과; 목표가격; Rice Variable Direct Payment Scheme; rice supply-demand imbalance; decoupling; conversion effects; target price