병해충의 공간자기상관을 고려한 인삼 피해함수 추정

초록

기후변화에 따라 병해충 발생률이 증가하는 현상은 농산업에 주요 위험요인으로 인식되고 있으며, 현재 기후변화에 유연하게 대응할 수 있는 병해충 방제 시스템 구축을 위해 병해충 발생 현상을 규명하는 연구가 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 점에 착안하여 인삼을 대상으로 병해충 발생과 관련된 기상요인 변수를 설정하고 공간자기상관의 개념을 적용하여 병해충 발생의 공간적 패턴을 고려한 피해함수를 추정하였다. 분석결과 주요 인삼 병해충은 일정한 유효거리 내에서 통계적으로 유의한 공간자기상관 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 돌발적으로 발생하는 가루깍지벌레를 제외한 잎잿빛곰팡이병 및 탄저병의 경우 기상요인 변수와 발생률 간에 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 보였으며, 탄저병에 한하여 일부 공간자기상관 변수가 탄저병 발생을 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다.

The increasing trend in disease and insect pest (DIP) outbreaks is expected to continue due to climate change and become one of the major risks for the agricultural sector. Many researchers tried to construct a flexible control system of the DIP outbreaks that have intensified with climate change. This study estimated a DIP damage function for ginseng that is incorporating spatial autocorrelation and weather variables. We find that major DIP of ginseng such as anthracnose and gray mold has statistically significant spatial autocorrelation effects within the effective distance. Our estimation result also shows that there exists a significant relationship between DIP outbreaks and weather variables except for Pseudococcus Comstock. And anthracnose outbreaks show a strong spatial autocorrelation especially when the effective distance is considered.

주제어

인삼; 병해충; 피해함수; 공간자기상관; 유효거리; ginseng; disease and insect pest; damage function; spatial autocorrelation; effective distance