마늘 도매가격 시계열 예측 모형 비교

초록

마늘은 한국인의 식생활에서 빠질 수 없는 양념채소로 수급 상황과 가격을 예측함은 생산농가의 소득과 소비자 물가안정측면에서 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 마늘의 시계열 가격 자료를 이용하여 오차수정모형(ECM)과 Bayesian VAR 모형을 추정하고, 추정된 모형의 가격 예측력을 표본 외 예측을 통해 평가하고자 하였다. 분석에 이용된 모든 가격 자료는 단위근을 포함한 비정상시계열로 나타났으며, 공적분 관계가 존재하여 오차수정모형과 Bayesian VAR 모형을 추정하였다. 추정 결과 예측력은 양호한 것으로 나타났으며, Bayesian VAR 모형보다 오차수정모형의 예측력이 비교적 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서 추정된 마늘 가격 예측 모형은 물량 예측을 기반으로 하는 현행 가격 예측 모형을 보완할 수 있으며, 모형 운용 과정의 효율성에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Garlic is an important seasoning vegetable that can not be excluded from Korean diet. Predicting its supply and demand situations and price is very important in terms of producer's income and consumer price stability. This study estimated the error correction model (ECM) and the Bayesian VAR model using time series price data of garlic. Also this study assessed the predictive power of the estimated model by performing the out-of-sample forecasts. All price data used in the analysis were identified as non-stationary time series data. There was a cointegration relationship between wholesale prices of whole bulbs of garlic and peeled garlic, so the error correction model and the Bayesian VAR model were estimated. Estimation results showed that predictive power of the models was pretty good and the error correction model had better predictive power than the Bayesian VAR model. The estimated garlic pricing models in this study are expected to contribute not only to the current price prediction model based on quantity forecasting but also to the efficiency of the model operation process.

주제어

마늘; 도매가격 예측; 시계열 분석; 오차수정모형; 베이지안 VAR 모형; garlic; wholesale price forecasting; time-series analysis; error correction model; Bayesian Vector Auto Regressive model