농산물 온라인마케팅 실태와 개선과제

초록

급속한 IT 기술의 발달과 확산, 편리성과 신속성 등으로 인해 농산물 온라인 거래가 크게 주목받고 있다. 농산물은 도매시장을 경유하여 소매점으로 유통되는 기존의 거래방식에서 새로운 차원의 거래방식으로 전환되고 있는 것이다. 온라인 거래는 변화하는 소비자의 소비패턴 변화에 즉각 대응이 가능할 뿐만 아니라 유통구조 개선과 농가소득 증대 측면에서도 가장 효과적이라 할 수 있다.하지만 농산물 온라인 거래의 급격한 확산과 정부가 관련 정책을 추진하고 있음에도 생산자 및 공공기관이 운영 중인 온라인 쇼핑몰은 광고와 홍보의 낙후성, 수익창출 및 운영전략 부재 등으로 인해 효율적인 마케팅 수행이 곤란한 상황이다. 이로 인해 매출 성장세가 정체되거나 운영상의 어려움을 겪고 있다. 민간업체 중심의 오픈마켓은 수수료 책정 등의 문제가 지적되고 있다.농산물 온라인 거래는 진화하는 IT 기술 혁신과 편리성과 신속성을 추구하는 소비자 패턴 변화 등으로 향후에도 계속 확산될 것으로 전망된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 농산물 온라인 거래에 대한 체계적인 실태 파악이 이루어져 있지 않아 문제점 진단을 통한 효율적 정책 방안을 마련하는 것이 곤란한 상황이다.이에 본 연구에서는 농산물 온라인 거래의 실태와 문제점을 진단하고, 향후에도 규모가 더욱 확산될 것으로 예상되는 농업경영체의 온라인 거래의 활성화 정책방안을 마련하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

Background and Objective ○ Transactions of agricultural products are mainly made through the distribution path from wholesale markets to retail shops, that is, ‘farmer-local seller-wholesaler-retailer-consumer.’ For the representative agricultural products, that is, fruits and vegetables, wholesalers handle more than 71% in the wholesale markets after marketing by farmers, and this implies transactions in the wholesale markets still play an important role in distribution of agricultural products. - However, while conventional transactions through the wholesale markets ensure transparency and fair transactions, many distributors are involved in the wholesale stage to result in complicated transactions, and transaction fees claimed in each transaction step. This reduces farmer’s income, and is a main reason for increasing retail prices.○ As described above, transactions of agricultural products are made offline, for example, transactions with large scale distributors, and transactions directly with consumers in addition to the conventional transactions through the wholesale markets. Recently, online transactions of agricultural products are increasing thanks to fast IT technology development and propagation, convenience and speedy transactions as well as offline transactions. Online transactions can respond immediately to consumer’s consumption pattern changes, and are the most effective transaction method in terms of improvement of distribution structure and farmer’s income increase. ○ The government has recognized the importance of online transaction (e-transaction) of agricultural products, and has established some related policies. Exemplary policies include the “Plan for Promoting E-transaction of Agricultural Products (1988)” by the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (MAFRA), and “Mid-term Plan for Vitalizing E-transactions (2003)”, recent promotion of building an online transaction platform in the “Comprehensive Plan for Improving and Developing Distribution of Agricultural and Livestock Products (2014)”, and “Master Plan for Promoting Use of Local Agricultural Products and Vitalizing Direct Transactions (2016).” ○ Online transactions of agricultural products are widespread, and the government has promoted related policies. However, because online shops operated by farmers and public institutions are left behind in terms of advertisement and public relations, and do not have strategies for profit creation and operation, efficient marketing is not implemented. Therefore, it is known that sales growth is sluggish or they experience difficulty in operation. Another issue of the open market mainly by private companies is fee pricing. ○ Online transactions of agricultural products will continue because of innovative IT technology development, and consumer pattern change seeking convenience and speedy transactions. However, because the current situation of online transactions of agricultural products is not examined, it is hard to establish efficient policies on involved issues. ○ This study aims to classify online transaction types of agricultural food, examine the current situation of each type and involved issues to establish policies for vitalizing online transactions by agricultural holdings. - Specifically, analyze transaction factors as well as use of online transactions by examining current operation and involved issues by investigating agricultural holdings, central and local governments (MAFRA, aT, local governments, etc.) participating directly and indirectly in online transactions of agricultural food, and surveying consumers. - Suggest a strategy for vitalizing online transactions of agricultural food more efficiently to use the result as essential data for establishing related policies by the government on the basis of the analysis result.