한반도 산지지형과 인구변화를 고려한 산촌유형구분과 정책과제

초록

산촌은 한편에서는 인구의 과소화가 반대편에서는 귀농·귀촌 인구의 증가가 일어나고 있다. 또 지속가능한 산촌을 위해 도시와의 산림휴양치유 수요 연계가 필요한가 하면 반대로 핵심 생태축과의 연계도 중요하게 다루어지기도 한다. 이처럼 산촌 내에는 지역별로 다양한 정책 수요가 있기 때문에 지역 특성에 맞춘 정책 수행의 필요성이 높아지고 있다. 하지만 이러한 지역 맞춤형 정책을 어디에서 수행해야 적재적소에 적용되는 지는 명확하지 않다. 특히 우리나라 산촌지역은 자연환경 및 사회경제환경의 다양성이 높기 때문에 체계적이고 합리적인 지역 맞춤형 정책을 수립하기 위해서는 산촌의 국지성은 최소화하면서 정책과 밀접하게 연관된 의미 있는 지역 특성이 최대로 드러날 수 있도록 상세한 산촌지역 유형구분이 더욱 필요하다.이 연구는 산지지형 및 인구, 읍·면소재지와 배후 법정리 공간연계 등을 고려한 산촌지역 유형구분 제시를 통해서 산촌의 지역 특성을 반영하면서도, 제2차 산촌진흥기본계획과 일반농산어촌사업 등의 정책에서 요구하는 의미 있는 특성을 도출하여 지역 맞춤형 산촌정책을 구현하고자 노력하였다.

Background & Purpose of ResearchThe Second Mountain Village Development Project and the Rural Development Project require the implementation of regional customized policies considering the geographical characteristics of Korea's mountain villages. But because of various geographical and social conditions in the mountainous regions, it is difficult to implement customized policies to suit the circumstances. So a detailed classification of mountain areas is needed to establish a rational regional policy. The purpose of this study is to classify the mountain village areas considering the mountain topography and population, the location of the municipality and the location of surrounding villages, and to suggest a customized mountain village policy through type classification. Method of ResearchThe characteristics of the mountain village areas are divided into the characteristics of mountainous terrain, the spatial linkage characteristics of the municipal and suburban areas, and the population and socioeconomic characteristics. Through the literature survey, we identify the process by which these characteristics are different in the mountain villages and draw the characteristics of each category. To summarize the regional characteristics, we use the factoMineR package in the R environment to obtain the principal components through the PCA command and perform HCPC cluster analysis. Before applying the customized policy according to the type, the characteristics of the new mountain village type classification were derived from the ancillary materials.Research Results and ImplicationsIn order to maximize the characteristics of the mountain villages in various situations by region, we classified the mountain village types by combining the analysis results of the mountain village characteristics on the xyz axis. The mountain village types are divided into 36 + 1 clusters by combining 3 population change clusters, 4 mountain clusters, 3 locality centric clusters and island. A total of 466 mountain village areas consist of 452 land areas and 14 islands. These mountain village types have the advantage of elaborating the policy object. Five policy areas are derived based on the mountain village types. Type A requires a policy for supporting urban people's settlement in mountain villages. Type B requires a policy for shrinking mountain villages. Type C requires a forest healing recreation policy for townspeople. Type D requires a policy for scaling up eups (towns) and myeons (townships). Type E requires a policy for restoring eco-networks. These five policy areas are linked to the Second Mountain Village Development Project and the Rural Development Project.Researchers: Sohn Hakgi, Seok Hyundeok, Kim MyungeunResearch period: 2017. 1. ~ 2017. 10.E-mail address: hgsohn@krei.re.kr