가상가치평가법을 이용한 고령자 친화형 식품에 대한 소비자 지불의사금액 및 후생 분석

초록

고령자는 대체로 식욕이 부진하고 음식 섭취 능력 또한 상대적으로 떨어지기 때문에 균형 잡힌 영양섭취를 위해서는 특별하게 가공된 식품이 필요하다. 그러나 우리나라 고령자는 소득수준이 대체로 낮은 특징이 있으며, 이로 인한 불확실한 시장 전망 때문에 식품업계는 고령자 친화적인 식품에 대한 연구개발을 주저하고 있다. 본 연구는 다양한 종류의 고령자 친화형 식품 및 관련 정부 서비스에 대한 고령자의 지불의사금액을 조사하기 위해 가상가치평가법을 활용하였다. 추정된 지불의사금액 결과를 토대로 고령자 친화형 식품 시장이 활성화되었을 때 기대할 수 있는 후생 수준의 변화 또한 도출하였다. 추정된 지불의사금액과 기대되는 후생 증가의 크기는 식품 산업에게는 제품개발 유인 측면에서, 중앙정부에게는 식품정책 개발 측면에서 고령자 친화형 식품시장에 대한 참여와 관심을 유도할 것으로 기대된다.

Seniors need specially processed foods because of their vulnerable appetite. Their ability to take foods is relatively weak, which disturbs their nutritional balance. However, the food industry is reluctant to conduct research and development for senior-friendly foods due to the low income level of the elderly and uncertain market prospects. This study adopts a contingent valuation method to examine elderly people’s willingness-to-pay for various types of senior-friendly foods and related government services. Based on the results, expected welfare that could be generated through development of the senior-friendly food market in South Korea is derived. The magnitude of the estimated willingness-to-pay and expected welfare may provide the central government as well as the food industry with a motivation to involve in the senior-friendly food market in terms of product development and food policy.

주제어

고령자 친화형 식품; 지불의사금액; 소비자 후생; 가상가치평가법; senior-friendly foods; willingness-to-pay; consumer welfare; contingent valuation method