베트남 소비자의 한국산 농식품 구입 의향 결정요인 분석

A Study on the Determinants of the Vietnamese Consumers' Purchase Intentions of Korean Agro-food

본 연구의 목적은 베트남 소비자들의 소비특성에 따라 한국 농식품 구입의향에 미치는 영향을 규명하고, 향후 베트남 시장 수출 확대를 위한 시사점을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 베트남 소비자 600명을 대상으로 한국산 신선농산물 및 가공식품의 구입의향 및 선호에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사 결과를 바탕으로 순위형 로짓모형을 추정함으로써 한국산 농식품 구입 결정요인을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 베트남 소비자들의 한국산 농식품 구입의향 및 재구입의향은 한국산 농식품 구입 경험 여부, 품목부류(신선농산물 및 가공식품)에 따라서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 따라서 베트남 시장 수출확대를 위해서는 획일적인 전략보다는 소비자와 농식품의 특성에 맞는 차별화된 수출확대 전략 마련이 요구된다.

This study examines the determinants having an effect on the intentions to purchase Korean agro-food on the basis of the characteristics of the Vietnamese consumers and suggests the implications for the increase of exports to the Vietnamese market in the future. To this end, a questionnaire survey was conducted on the intention and preference of Korean fresh and processed agro-food to 600 Vietnamese consumers. Based on the survey results, the ordered logit model was utilized to analyze the determinants of purchasing Korean agro-food. The findings show that the importance of Vietnamese consumers’ attributes influencing the willingness to purchase or repurchase was analyzed to be different between consumers who had bought Korean agro-food and those who had not, or between fresh and processed agro-food. Therefore, it is necessary to establish the differentiated strategies for consumers or agro-foods rather than the uniform strategies for the overall agro-food industry in order to target the Vietnamese consumer market.

베트남 시장; 농식품 수출; 구입의향 결정요인 분석; 순서형 로짓모형; Vietnamese market; agro-food export