축산업의 사회적 책임 이행 실태와 정책과제(1/2차년도)

초록

지속적인 경제 성장으로 국민들의 축산물 소비가 증가하면서 우리나라 농업에서 축산업의 경제적 위상이 매우 높아졌다. 축산업의 성장 배경에는 경쟁력 제고와 경제적 효율성 극대화에 기초한 공장식 축산 적용 확대가 있다. 최근 이러한 사육방식의 부정적 측면이 강조되고 축산업에 대한 사회적 요구내용도 변화하고 있다. 따라서 사회의 요구에 대한 축산업의 책임이 구체적으로 무엇이고, 어떻게 충족할 것인가에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 이에 이 연구는 기존 선행연구와 전문가 협의를 통해 축산업의 사회적 책임의 의미와 내용을 정리하였다. 또한 현재까지 축산업의 사회적 책임 이행실태를 구체적으로 분석하고, 도출된 내용을 바탕으로 필요한 정책 방향과 과제 내용을 도출하였다. 이 과정에서 일반 국민과 축산업 생산자를 대상으로 축산업의 사회적 책임 이행에 대한 인식 및 행태조사와 중요도-만족도 분석(IPA)을 함께 실시하였다. 지속가능한 축산업의 성장을 위해서는 현재 상황에 대한 축산업 종사자들의 인식 개선과 자발적 변화 노력이 필요하다. 과거 축산업의 역할은 동물성 단백질의 안정적 공급원으로 한정적이었으나 지금은 그 책임과 범위가 확대되어 생명을 다루는 동물자원산업으로서 더 많은 가치를 창출이 요구되는 경제적·사회적 영역으로 변화되었다.

Background & Purpose of ResearchThe role that society requires of the livestock industry is becoming more complex and diverse than in the past. But different stakeholders' positions around the industry vary and social dialogue is not enough. Therefore, the livestock industry must accurately recognize and respond to the needs of society for sustainable development. To this end, it is necessary to figure out what is the social responsibility of the livestock industry and to organize the policies for carrying out the responsibilities. Method of ResearchThis study reviewed past researches to summarize how Korea's livestock policy and related laws have changed in response to changes in internal and external environments of the industry. A survey and IPA were conducted on consumers and producers to analyze the awareness and behavior of the livestock industry's social responsibility. In addition, the study conducted a consumer analysis using a pro-social utility function to examine whether environmental conservation and animal welfare are significant buying factors.Research Results and Implications This study categorized the social responsibility of the livestock industry into four categories: civil responsibility, economic responsibility, ecological and environmental responsibility, and ethical responsibility. And the study summarized the policy tasks required to fulfill social responsibility. This study defined the role of the livestock industry as "production and supply of safe livestock products by using a way that the people can accept," and thus defined the social responsibility of the industry as "to faithfully fulfill the social needs." In the role of the livestock industry, "an acceptable way" is defined as "the legal production process of livestock products with no negative externality, and further requiring the implementation of ethical acts such as animal welfare." According to a survey of producers and consumers on social responsibility of the livestock industry, a difference in awareness between the two groups was confirmed. On strengthening social responsibility of the livestock industry, consumers put emphasis on toughening legal punishment when it comes to detecting illegal acts, while producers put the most importance on strengthening government policy support to root out livestock diseases and prevent environmental pollution. In relation to the fulfillment of the social responsibilities of the livestock industry, consumers value the awareness of the reality and voluntary improvement of the livestock industry, while producers believe that greater government policy support is the most important.The consumer survey has shown that consumers have very low awareness of organic and animal welfare products. However, consumers with experience in purchasing certified products were clearly aware of the importance of the products and were willing to pay additional amounts. Nearly half of the producers in the survey are considering whether to participate in organic livestock or animal welfare certification programs, but are not easily involved due to rising managing costs and concerns about income.Researchers: Woo Byungjoon, Kim Hyunjoong, Park Sungjin and Seo GangcheolResearch period: 2018. 1. ~ 2018. 12.E-mail address: bjwoo@krei.re.kr