지속가능한 축산에 대한 지불의향 분석

초록

본 연구는 지속가능한 축산에 대해 정의하고 이에 대한 사회적 수요를 계측하였다. 구체적으로 본 연구에서의 지속가능한 축산은 자연과 더불어 사는 가축 사육 방식을 의미하며, 적절한 사육여건 제공, 고품질 안전식품 공급, 환경부하 최소화라는 특징을 가진다고 정의하였다. 본 연구에서는 주요 축종별 지속가능한 축산과 지속가능한 축산의 각 특징에 대한 일반 국민들의 지불의사를 정책 시나리오를 바탕으로 한 선택실험법을 통해 계측하였다. 분석 결과, 축종에 관계없이 적절한 사육여건 제공과 고품질 안전식품 공급에 대한 지불의사가 환경부하 최소화에 대한 지불의사보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 지속가능한 축산에 대한 사회적 수요가 매우 큰 것으로 분석되었다. 구체적으로 지속가능한 축산에 대한 국민들의 연간 지불의사는 양돈 3조 7천억 원 ~ 4조 4천억 원, 소 3조 4천억 원 ~ 3조 9천억 원, 양계 혹은 산란계 3조 6천억 원 ~ 4조 2천억 원으로 계측되었다. 이러한 결과는 농정당국이 농정 지속가능한 축산에 대한 사회적 수요에 부응하는 정책 어젠다 및 프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있음을 함의한다.

Sustainable livestock production has been on the focus as an alternative to conventional factory livestock. This study analyzed society’s demand for sustainable livestock production and its policy implications. The enhancement in breeding conditions, the supply of safe livestock products, and decreases in negative environmental effects were defined as the three attributes of sustainable livestock production. The choice experiment was applied to evaluate the demand for sustainable livestock production. Policy portfolios consisted of policies regarding three attributes and additional taxation for the implementation of those policies. Given the policy portfolios, respondents were asked to choose a preferable option. The results show that the WTP (willingness to pay) for breeding condition enhancement and WTP for the supply of safe livestock products are more extensive than WTP for decreases in negative environmental effects. The aggregated WTP for sustainable livestock production is also quite large. To be specific, the aggregated WTP for sustainable pig production is about 3.7 ~ 4.4 trillion won per year. The aggregated WTP for sustainable cattle production is about 3.4 ~ 3.9 trillion won per year. Lastly, the aggregated WTP for sustainable chicken production is about 3.4 ~ 4.2 trillion won per year. These results imply that the government would have to correspond to high demand for sustainable livestock production by facilitating related policies and programs.

주제어

지속가능한 축산; 지불의향; 선택실험법; sustainable livestock production; willingness-to-pay; choice experiment