청탁금지법이 국내 과일 수요에 미친 영향 분석

초록

본 연구는 청탁금지법이 선물용 과일의 수요 구조에 변화를 일으켰을 가능성에 주목하였다. 구조변화를 감안한 LA/IAIDS 모형 분석 결과, 청탁금지법 시행으로 선물용 과일들의 수요함수는 신축적으로 구조변화한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 품목별 가격변동계수 계측 결과, 법 시행 이후 선물용 과일의 가격 변동성이 확대된 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 청탁금지법의 시행으로 인한 과일 수요의 구조 변화는 생산 농가의 경영 안전성을 악화한 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 법 시행으로 인한 과일 수요의 구조변화 가능성을 고려하지 않을 경우, 법 시행이 과수 농가에 미친 피해가 실제보다 과소추정 될 것으로 우려되는 바이다.

This study focused on the possibility that the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act may have caused a structural change in Korea’s fruit demand. We simulated the LA/IAIDS model using monthly data from 2000 to 2019 to analyze changes indomestic fruit demand caused by the enforcement of the law. According to the LA/IAIDS result, its implementation resulted in structural changes in apples and pears, decreasing own-price flexibility. The price volatility of apples and pears has also widened. Based on the results, this study concludes that policy enforcement has worsened domestic orchards’ management stability by inducing structural changes in demand for apples and pears.

주제어

청탁금지법; 역준이상수요체계; 수요 분석; 가격 신축성; 가격 변동성; The Improper Solicitation and Graft Act; IAIDS; Demand Analysis; Price Flexibilities; Price Volatility