새마을운동 시기 도농 간 경제력 격차 변화 분석: 1960~1970년대 경북지역을 중심으로

초록

본 연구는 1960년대와 1970년대 경북지역의 도시와 농촌지역에 있어서 경제력이 어떻게 변했는지를 여러 지표를 통해 종합적으로 분석하고, 이를 통해 새마을운동이 집중된 1970년대에 있어 농촌의 경제력이 도시지역에 비해 상대적으로 얼마나 개선되었는지 살펴보았다. 분석결과, 도시지역과 농촌지역에 있어서 경제력 격차는 새마을운동 전·후에 큰 변화가 없었다. 경북지역의 지역별 경제력지수의 분포 역시 새마을운동 기간 전·후에 있어 큰 변화가 없었으나 시간이 경과되면서 중간에 속하는 지역 수가 증가하면서 소폭 개선되는 모습을 보였다. 특히 분포의 장기균형이라 할 수 있는 Ergodic 분포는 1966년과 1970년대를 비교할 때 새마을운동 이후 크게 우측으로 이동하여 발전적 모습을 보이기도 했으나, 새마을운동이 가장 활발했던 1970년 중반 이후에는 오히려 좌측으로 이동하였는 바, 1970년대 발전적 변화가 새마을운동에 기인했다고 단정할 수 없었다. 한편 경제력지수에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 농촌지역의 경제력지수와 도시지역의 경제력지수 격차가 1970년대 새마을운동을 거치면서 완화되었다는 가설은 기각되었다. 즉 새마을운동을 거치면서 농촌지역의 절대적인 경제력 수준이 개선되었으나, 도시지역에 대한 상대적 수준은 그리 개선되지 않았다. 이러한 분석결과가 새마을운동이 농촌지역의 경제력 발전에 전혀 기여하지 않았다는 것을 가리키는 것은 아니다. 다만 도시와 농촌간 경제력 격차 해소에 있어 새마을운동이 실질적으로 큰 역할을 하지 못했다는 것은 분명해 보인다.

This study analyzes the economic development gap between the urban and rural area in Gyeongsangbuk-do, one of Korean southeastern provinces. Saemaul Undong, a representative rural development program of Korea, started to narrow the gap in the 1970s. This study evaluates the role of the program in narrowing the gap in the period. An economic development index based on several economic variables, such as income per capita, industrialization, population growth rate, infrastructure, education, population aging, are calculated and used to evaluate the effect of program on the economic development gap. The result shows that there was no significant change in the gap in the period. Although a few rural regions improved in the index, the main factor of the improvement was industrialization which was not related with the program. However, ergodic distributions of the index changed to the direction of narrowing the gap. However, it is not clear that the change was originated from the program. On the other hand, according to the regression analysis, the null hypothesis that the program played a significant role in narrowing the gap is rejected. This means that although there was an economic improvement in the absolute level, the rural relative economic improvement to the urban area was not achieved significantly in the period. These findings show that some scholars’ argument on the program’s positive and significant role in narrowing the gap may not be true. This study also shows that the related previous studies based on income gap between the urban and rural area may overrate the positive effect of the program on rural economic development in the period.

주제어

경제 발전 격차; 도시·농촌; 새마을운동; 1970년대; 1960년대; 경상북도; Economic Development Gap; Urban and Rural Area; Saemaul Undong; 1970s; 1960s. Gyeongsangbuk-do