축산물 가격의 수렴성 검정에 관한 연구

초록

본 연구는 축산물품질평가원의 축산물 가격 통계를 활용하여 축산물 유통 단계에서의 축산물 가격 수렴성을 분석하였다. 수렴성에 영향을 주는 요인으로 비대칭적 요인을 고려하여 가격전이의 비대칭성 역시 분석하였다. 분석결과 소의 도매와 소매가격은 비대칭성을 보였으나 돼지의 생산,도매,소비자 가격은 대칭성을 나타냈다. 수렴성 분석 결과 소의 도매와 소비자 가격은 수렴하는 반면 산지가격과 도매가격은 수렴하지 않았다. 돼지의 경우 도매와 소비자 가격은 수렴하지 않았다. 분석결과 축산물 시장에는 비효율성이 있는 것으로 나타났으며 소의 경우 생산자를 보호하는 정책이 돼지의 경우 소비자를 보호하는 정책이 필요하다고 판단된다.

This study analyzes prices by distribution stage to test the convergence of price transfer using livestock price statistics from the Livestock Quality Assessment Service from January 2011 to November 2020. It also focuses on the asymmetry between prices in each distribution phase as a factor affecting the convergence. According to our analysis, the cattle prices of the wholesale and retail markets show an asymmetric relationship. However, the production, wholesale and retail prices of pigs are symmetric. Moreover, cattle’s wholesale prices converge on their retail prices, while they do not converge on production prices. In the case of pigs, their wholesale prices do not converge to retail prices. This result indicates that there are inefficiency and monopoly in the market between wholesale prices and retail markets in the case of cattle and pigs. In conclusion, as some distribution channels can occupy profits in the livestock market, the government needs to establish a distribution policy to protect cattle and pig producers and consumers.

주제어

가격전이의 비대칭성; 수렴성; 정상성; 공적분; 벡터자기회귀모형; asymmetric price transmission; convergence; stationarity; cointegration; VAR Model