Impact of Captive Supply on Cash Price in the U.S. Cattle Procurement Market: A Dynamic Modeling Approach

본 연구에서는 선물시장과 현물시장의 상호작용을 반영할 수 있는 동적분석 방법을 이용하여 미국내 육우시장에서 선물시장 거래물량이 현물시장 가격에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 개념 및 실증 분석 결과 시간에 따른 선물시장 구입비율과 할인율을 고려할 수 있는 동적분석 방법이 정적분석 방법보다 효과적인 것으로 파악되었으며, 추가로 민감성 검증을 위해 일반화된 레온티에프 소비함수, 트랜스로그 소비함수, 이차(Quadratic) 소비함수에 대해 칼만필터를 이용하여 실증분석을 시행하였다. 동적분석 결과 모든 소비함수 형태에서 선물시장 거래물량은 현금시장 가격에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 결과가 도출되었다. 이에 반해 정적분석에서 선물시장 거래물량과 현금시장 가격 관계는 소비함수 형태에 따라 다양한 결과가 도출되었다. 종합적인 분석 결과 선물시장 거래물량이 현금시장 가격에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해서는 본 연구에서 제시한 동적분석 방법이 정적분석보다 적합한 것으로 나타났다.

This paper examines the impact of captive market supply on cash market price in the U.S. cattle procurement market with consideration of dynamic interactions between captive and cash markets. Both conceptual and empirical analyses explore advantages of dynamic models over static models by focusing on the temporal change in the ratio of captive purchase to packers' total procurement and discount factor. Empirical models were estimated using the Kalman filter procedure with three alternative cost functions: generalized Leontief, translog, and quadratic functions. Dynamic estimation results found a statistically significant and negative relationship between captive market quantity and cash market prices from all functional forms of cost function. However, results of static models showed that the captive market quantity - cash market price relationship was sensitive to functional forms of cost function. Findings from our empirical analysis suggest that dynamic models could be more appropriate than static models in examining the impact of captive supply on cash price in the cattle procurement market.

현물시장; 선물거래 물량; 칼만 필터; 동적 분석; Cash market; Captive supply; Kalman filter; Market conduct; Dynamic approach