인구감소 농촌 지역의 기초생활서비스 확충 방안

Measures to Expand Basic Living Services in Depopulated Rural Areas

농촌의 총인구는 증가하지만, 일부 지역에서는 인구가 감소하면서, 농촌 내 지역 간 격차가 커지고 있다. 일부 원격 지역과 면 지역은 고령화와 인구 유출이 다른 지역보다 더욱 심각하여 지역의 공동체 유지가 어렵고, 나아가 인구·산업 측면에서 생활 공간으로서의 지속가능성까지 위기에 놓인 것으로 판단하고 있다.정부는 국민들이 국토 어디에서 살든지 필요한 서비스를 큰 불편 없이 누리면서 최소한의 삶의 질을 보장받을 수 있는 여건을 조성해야 한다. 그런데 인구가 감소하는 농촌 지역에서는 주민의 경제활동 저하와 구매력 감소가 교육, 의료, 교통, 소매업 등 생활하는 데 필요한 기초생활서비스의 수요를 감소시키고, 서비스의 양적·질적 저하를 초래한다. 또한 농촌 마을에서 늘어나는 노후화된 빈집은 마을의 경관을 훼손할 뿐 아니라 주민의 안전까지 위협한다. 이에 따라 더 나은 생활서비스와 주거 환경을 원하는 주민들이 도시로 이동하고, 농촌은 다시 인구가 줄어드는 부정적인 순환 고리를 형성한다. 따라서 지금까지와는 다른 방식의 기초생활서비스 확충 방안이 필요하다. 총인구가 감소하고 있는 ‘인구감소 시대’에, 인구 문제는 극복의 대상이기보다 적응해야 할 삶의 조건이다. 인구감소 사회에 대한 적응은 최소한의 기초생활서비스 확충과 지속적인 운영 방안을 준비하는 데서 시작해야 한다. 주민의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 시설·서비스는 무엇이며, 어떻게 관리할지를 고민해야 한다.본 연구는 인구가 감소하는 농촌 지역 주민들의 기초생활서비스 이용 현황과 인구감소에 따른 기초생활시설 변화 실태, 농촌에서 생활서비스를 제공하는 사례 조사 결과를 이용하여, 기초생활서비스의 확충 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.본 연구를 수행하기 위해 통계청 인구총조사 자료를 이용하여 2010~2020년 농촌의 읍·면 단위 인구 변화를 분석하고, 인구감소 지역의 특징을 도출하였다. 이후 인구감소 농촌 주민의 기초생활서비스 이용 실태와 신규 수요를 전문 조사 기관을 통해 설문 조사하였다. 지방행정 인허가 데이터 자료를 이용하여, 기초생활시설의 분포와 인구감소에 따른 변화 경향을 분석하고 면 지역에서 시설이 유지되기 위한 최소한의 인구 규모를 도출하였다. 또, 농촌 면 지역에서 생활서비스를 운영·제공하는 사례조사 결과를 바탕으로, 농촌에서 기초생활서비스를 지속적으로 운영하는 서비스 공급 주체로서 공공의 역할 확대와 주민 조직화 방안, 정부와 민간의 협력 방안 등을 조사하였다.

Background of ResearchAlthough the rural population has grown slightly for the past 10 years, the population increase has been concentrated in the capital area, the suburbs, and eups (towns), while the population has been stagnant or decreased in myeons (townships) that account for most of rural Korea. The population decline reduces residents’ economic activities and purchasing power, which decreases the demand for basic living services, that is, services necessary for living including education, health care, transportation, and retail trade and lowers the quantity and quality of the services. Particularly, population aging and outflows are more serious in remote and myeon areas, which makes it difficult to maintain local communities and leads to the possibility of local extinction, i.e. the unsustainability of the provinces as living space in demographic and industrial aspects.Now is the time to prepare for “adaptation” to the depopulated rural society. It is necessary to acknowledge the problem of rural depopulation and come up with measures to identify and manage facilities and services that can improve the quality of rural residents’ lives. The government should seek ways to expand facilities and services suitable for the social and economic system that has changed in this era of depopulation, not just considering a fragmentary reduction in living services and facilities or the supply of them through financial support. For this, it is needed to figure out changes in the supply of basic living services and facilities due to population change in each area and devise measures to expand long-term services that respond to residents’ demands and to the expected population change.(For more information, please refer to the report.)