바이오소재농업 활성화 방안

초록

바이오소재 농업과 밀접한 관련이 있는 바이오 산업, 바이오 소재 산업, 그린 바이오 산업은 지속적으로 성장할 것으로 전망되고 있다. 바이오소재산업과 농업의 연계성을 강화하여 농업 분야도 고부가가치 창출이 가능하다는 이미지 변화가 필요한 시기이다.바이오 소재 산업의 성장과 함께 농업에 대한 새로운 시장수요가 창출되면서 바이오소재용 농산물의 생산량 확대가 가능하며, 고부가가치 농산물 생산으로의 전환도 기대할 수 있다. 바이오소재산업의 발달로 농축산물에 대한 기존의 수요와 다른 차원의 새로운 수요가 창출될 수 있기에 공급과잉에 따른 농산물의 가격 급변 방지와 농가소득의 안정적인 보전이 가능해질 것으로 기대할 수 있다.본 연구는 농업의 새로운 활로 모색을 위해 바이오산업과 연계된 바이오소재농업의 활성화 방안 도출하는 것을 목적으로 수행하였다.본 연구를 수행하면서 바이오소재농업의 전반적인 현황과 세부적인 사항을 살펴보기 위해 대표 품목인 약용작물(인삼과 차 포함)과 산업용 곤충(애완용과 축제용 곤충 제외)을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 바이오소재산업 활성화를 위해 관련 문헌을 조사하고 산업현황 및 실태파악을 위해 통계자료를 분석하였다. 아울러 산업체, 정책담당자, 학계 등 관련 전문가와 농업인들과 면접과 설문조사를 병행하고 현장확인 등의 사례조사를 실시하였다.

Purpose of Research○ The final objective of this study is to derive methods for promoting biomaterial agriculture connected with the bioindustry in order to vitalize agriculture. For this, first, the study analyzes the current status of the biomaterial industry at home and abroad and the present state of domestic biomaterial agriculture linked to the industry. Second, the study analyzes the ripple effect of the growth of the bioindustry on biomaterial agriculture, and third, examines support policies and systems related to biomaterial agriculture. Fourth, the study identifies requirements for the growth of biomaterial agriculture, and finally draws methods for fostering the sector.Research Methods○ The main target of this study is “biomaterial agriculture,” the agricultural sector that produces raw materials used for biomaterials. To analyze this sector, we focused on examining medicinal crops (including ginseng and tea) and industrial insects (with those for pets and for festivals excluded) most closely linked to the sector. The reasons for selecting the two items are as follows. First, medicinal crops and industrial insects are the most produced agricultural items that can be used for biomaterials, which enables a farm household survey. Second, the two items’ close link with enterprises due to high demand for biomaterials enables an enterprise survey. Third, it is possible to identify the present situation and analyze ripple effects by collecting related statistics. (For more information, please refer to the report.)