농촌지역의 정보화 실태와 정보격차 해소방안에 관한 연구

목차

제1장서 론 1. 연구의 필요성과 목적 2. 연구내용과 방법 3. 선행연구검토제2장 지식정보사회에서 농업·농촌정보화 1. 지식정보사회와 농업·농촌 분야의 당면과제2. 농촌개발에 있어서 정보화의 역할 3. 농업·농촌정보격차의 발생원인제3장 농업·농촌정보화의 실태와 정보격차 1. 도시·농촌간 정보화의 변화추세 및 정보격차 2. 농업인의 정보화실태 및 정보격차 분석 3. 농촌 지역간 정보격차 분석을 위한 사례연구제4장 농업·농촌정보화 정책의 추진 실태와 문제 1. 정보격차 해소를 위한 관련 제도 2. 중앙정부의정보격차 해소정책의 추진 3. 농업·농촌정보화사업의 추진과 문제 4. 농업·농촌정보화 정책의시사점제5장 외국의정보화 실태와 정보격차해소 정책 1. 외국의 정보격차 실태 2. 주요 선진국의 정보격차해소 정책3. 외국정보화정책의 시사점제6장 농업·농촌정보격차 해소를 위한 정책과제 1. 농업·농촌 여건 변화와 정보화사회의 모습 2. 농업·농촌정보화촉진과 정보격차해소의기본방향 3. 농업·농촌정보격차 해소를 위한 정책과제제7장 요약 및 결론 1. 농업·농촌정보화의 역할과 정보격차 해소의 필요성 2. 농업·농촌정보화실태 3. 농업·농촌정보화정책의 추진 실태와 문제 4. 맺는 말요 약1. 연구의 필요성과 목적 지금 우리 사회는 산업사회에서 지식정보화사회로 전환되고 있으며 이과정에서 산업사회의 소득격차와 같은 정보격차가 발생하고 있다. 즉, 정보화사회가 진전될수록 연령, 소득, 학력, 지역, 산업 등 여러 계층간에정보격차가 확대되어 심각한 문제가 야기될 것으로 보인다. 그 동안 농업·농촌정보화가 필요하다는 주장은 많이 있으나 과연 정보통신기술이 농업·농촌 분야에 어떻게사용될 수 있으며, 정보화의 실태와 문제는 무엇인지 제대로 알려져 있지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 농업·농촌 분야에 있어서 정보화의 의미와 역할을 살펴보고, 도시·농촌간 및 농업인간의정보화 실태와 문제를 조사·분석하여 정보격차를 해소할 수 있는 정책대안을 모색해 본 것이다.2. 연구의 내용과 방법 우선 국내외 자료와 문헌 등을 통해 농업·농촌 분야에서 정보화의 역할과정보격차가 갖는 의미, 지역 간 및 산업간 정보격차의 발생원인 등을 정리하였다. 그리고 2차 자료를 이용하여 도시와 농촌간의 정보화 수준을 비교하였으며, 설문조사 자료를 이용하여농업인의 배경에 따른 정보격차와 농촌 지역의 위치 및 중심지와의 거리에 따른 정보격차를 파악하였다.한국농촌경제연구원 현지통신원에 대한 우편조사 결과 787명의 농업인에 대해 연령별, 학력별, 주 소득작물별, 경지규모별, 거주지위치별 정보화실태와 정보화정책에 대한 인식수준을 비교하였다. 또한 농촌 지역의 정보격차 분석을 위한 사례조사는 대도시 인근과 평야 지역, 그리고 산간오지의3개 지역에 대해 중심지와의 거리별로 3개 부락씩 선정하여 각기 20호씩, 180호에 대해 이루어 졌다. 그리고 농림부를 비롯한 행정자치부와 정보통신부 등에서 실시하고 있는 농업·농촌 분야 관련 정보화정책의추진실태 및 문제와 미국, 일본, 영국 등 주요 선진국의 정보격차 해소 정책을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 우리나라의 정보화 실태 및 정보격차해소정책의 문제, 그리고 외국의 사례를 통해 얻은 시사점을바탕으로 농업·농촌 분야의 정보격차 해소를 위한 정책과제를 제시하였다.3. 농업·농촌정보화의 실태와 정보격차 전체 가구와 농가의 PC 보급률과 지역별 PC 보급률의변화추세를 비교한 결과 PC 보급률 격차가 점점 확대되고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 정보화마인드지수, 정보매체보급 및 이용지수, 정보산업체 지수등을 지역별로 비교해 본 결과 서울과 대도시, 지방간에 큰 격차가 나타나고 있다. 또한 농업인의 배경변인별로 정보화에 대한 인식과 대응의지,정보매체의 보유 및 이용이란 관점에서 정보격차를 분석한 결과 농업인의 연령별, 소득수준별, 주 소득작물별로 현저한 정보격차가 나타났다. 반면학력별, 경지규모별로는 정보격차가 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 농업인들의 경우 사무직이나 전문직 등과는 달리 학력에 따라 농사일의 내용이 크게다르지 않으며, 컴퓨터 등의 활용이 용이하지 못한 논과 밭, 농장 등에서 주된 작업이 이루어지고 있기 때문인 것으로보인다. 그리고 3개 시·군에 대한 사례조사결과 지역 주민의 정보화마인드와 초고속통신망의 설치 여부에 따라 농촌지역간에 정보격차가 심하게 나타났다. 결국 60대의 노령층, 연간 2,000만원 미만의 저소득층, 1ha 미만의 소농가, 축산농가 등의정보취약계층에 대한 차별화된 정보화정책이 요구된다.4. 농업·농촌정보격차 해소를 위한 정책과제 농림부는 농촌 지역 정보 활용기반조성,농업인정보화교육, 홈페이지 구축지원 등의 사업을 추진하고 있지만 대부분의 농업인들은 이들 사업에 대해 알지 못하고 있으며, 사업효과에 대해서도별로 높게 평가하지 않고 있다. 이는 농업·농촌정보화의 실태와 문제에 대한 충분한 검토 없이 정책이 수립·집행되고, 영세농이나 농촌노인 등정보소외계층에 대한 배려가 미흡할 뿐만 아니라 농업인들이 실질적으로 필요로 하는 정보컨텐츠가 부족하기 때문인 것으로이해된다. 농업·농촌정보화 촉진을 위한 정책과제로는 정보통신기반 확충과 농업인의 접근도 제고와 농업인들의 정보이용능력 향상, 산지가공 및 유통업체의 홈페이지 구축을 통한 전자상거래 촉진, 그리고 농업·농촌정보화에 대한 조사연구의 강화와 농업·농촌정보화추진행정체계의 정비등을제시하였다. 특히 60세 이상 노령농업인과 연간 소득 2,000만원 미만 및 1ha 미만인 저소득층이 농촌 지역의정보취약계층으로 밝혀졌는데 이들을 대상으로 '농촌PC보내기운동'의 활성화를 통한 저렴한 컴퓨터의 보급, [전기통신사업법]에 의한 장애인이나영세민에 부여하는 통신요금할인제도를 적용하는 등의 대책이 요구된다. 또한 읍·면 등 농촌중심지에서는 지역 농협이나 읍·면사무소를,농촌배후지에서는 마을회관을 각기 컴퓨터와 프린터 등을 갖춘 지역정보접근센터로 활용하는 방안과 축산이나 과수농업 등 품목별로 전문경영에 필요한SW와 다양한 컨텐츠 개발을 촉진하기 위해 개발업체에 대한 조세감면 등의 직접적인 지원방안이필요하다.

The objective of this study is to investigate theagricultural information situation, to find the policy problem in narrowing thedigital divide, and to suggest the policy direction in order to reduce thedigital divide between regions. For this purpose, researchers practiced theletter survey for 2,100 rural correspondents of Korea Rural Economic Instituteand visited the 3 counties's 180 farms.The study areas are as follows:1) the digital divide and the roleof agricultural information system2) the information situation anddigital divide for rural communities3) the enforcement situation andproblems for the agricultural information policy4) foreign cases of digital divide bridging policy and theirsuggestions5) policy solutions to narrow the digital divide The necessity of getting rid of digital divide is to increase theproductivity and efficiency and to realize the social integration. Once theonline service through information system is constructed, the agriculturesociety can realize the decrease of transaction cost, the increase of efficientcommunication, and the clearness of decision making. Furthermore, it willactivate the agriculture economy and practice the national understanding aboutthe importance of agriculture value through the information sharing betweenproducers and consumers and the efficiency of resource management. The PC diffusion rate in agriculture households has been increasedfrom 9.4% in 1994 to 24% in 1999. According to survey result by KoreaInformation Culture Center, the PC diffusion rate in national householdshas been increased from 20.7% in 1994 to 51% in 1999. Therefore, the degree ofdigital divide has been increased with high speed. The result of the researchsurvey shows that the key factor to have an effect in information realization inagricultural society is not the regional distance and the village size, but theinformation mind and communication infra structure. The survey results through the rural correspondents of KREI show thatmost farmers have no idea about government's agriculture information enterprisesand have a low evaluation about the enterprises's effect except the farmers'information education enterprise and administration information integration.Even if ministry of agriculture forestry has a plan to extend the ADSLservice in every counties until 2002, the communication infra in rural areasshows the relative delay comparing to urban communities. The survey results alsoshow that 18.7% of farmer respondents does not use the computer and 21% ofrespondents demands the information enterprises such as information education practice and decrease of communication fare.Conclusions1) The Expansion of Information Communication Infra and the Increaseof Farmers' Access Degree to the Information According to the survey results, farmers recommend the informationaccess center in the county agriculture-related office in order to reduce theeconomic burden and management cost. The access center need to be set up thecommunication media, programs, and various agriculture contents.2) Enhancement of Farmers' Information Use Ability By reinforcing farmers' information education, it will be needed forfarmers to utilize computers and to use the farming contents. Since 45.1% offarmers has the willingness to buy PC within 2∼3 years, it will need to activatethe PC sending movement to farmers. The public agencies help the participatingprivate companies to have the tax incentive. They also help farmers to get afinancial support in collecting and repairing the used PC. By reducing thecommunication fee to the olds and information alienation classes, farmers userate should be increased.3) New Information Demand Creation by Various Contents andInformation Service Development By developing the various information contents about agricultureoutlook, world agriculture, recent agriculture technology, and etc., the newdemand for agriculture information should be created. According to the researchsurvey results, farmers have priority demand for agriculture products anddistribution information(27.6%), agriculture direct traction information(26.2%),life·culture·recreation information(11.0%), regional farming and administrationinformation(11%), and etc. They also demand the support for the construction ofhomepages and farm products' direct transaction system. However, in order toactivate the agriculture e-commerce, the electronic system construction ofproducer organizations as well as of farmers should be supported by Ministry ofAgriculture Forestry(MAF).4) Reengineering the Agriculture Information Enforcement andFortification of Research Study Presently, MAF sets up the enforcement conference about agricultureinformation and tries to construct the agriculture forestry knowledgemanagement system. However, the local area information system is still in theimmature situation. Therefore, it will demand for local government's positiveparticipation and information sharing system between agencies. MAF needsto setup the study forum website to introduce the research results and tocollect and provide the agriculture-related information. Without serious research study about the agriculture areas'information situations and problems, various policies have been practiced. Sincemost farmers do not know MAF's information system policies and enforcementsystem, more public relations should be transmitted to the farmers. By reviewing the agriculture information situations and foreigndigital divide solution in farm areas, MAF should set up the long and mid termplan for agriculture information system. It also should publicize theagriculture information white paper every year in order for farmer and farmingsocieties to understand the government's policies and positively participate inthe information policy acts.