농가의 소비지출구조 분석

목차

제1장 서론 1.연구의 필요성1 2. 선행연구 검토3 3. 연구 범위와방법5제2장 농가 소비지출의 변화 1. 농가 평균소비성향의 변화7 2. 농가 소비지출구조의 변화10제3장 농가 유형별 소비지출 구조1. 가구주 연령별 소비지출의구조와 특징19 2. 농가 유형별 소비지출구조의 비교22제4장 농가 소비지출 분포의 불균등도 분석 1. 불균등도 지수와불균등도의 요인 분해28 2. 소비지출 분포의 불균등도 변화 추이30 3. 지출항목별불균등도의 변화 추이 32 4. 가구 유형별 소비지출 불균등도의 변화 추이 37제5장 농가 소비지출의 결정요인 분석 1.분석모형44 2. 분석자료 및 추정 방법47 3.분석변수49 4. 분석결과51제6장 요약 및 결론61부록부록 1. 농가 소비지출의 수요 시스템 분석71부록 2.소비지출 불균등도의 요인 분해 방법75요 약이 연구는 통계청의 1990년∼2000년 농가경제조사에서 얻어진 표본농가의 일계부와 원부자료를 사용하여 농가소비와 농가소득과의 관계, 농가와 도시근로자 가구의 소비지출 구조의 차이, 농가 유형별 소비지출의 차이, 농가 소비지출의불균등도, 농가 소비의 결정요인 등에 관한 가설을 검증하고 농가소비와 관련된 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 농가소비는 농가소득에 비해 안정적이나 농가의 평균소비성향은 도시근로자 가구나 일본농가에 비해 상대적으로불안정하다.지난 11년 동안 농가 소비는 지출규모의 향상과 더불어 소비구조도 고도화되어 식료품비, 주거비, 피복비의비중은 낮아진 반면, 보건의료비, 교통통신비의 비중은 증가하였다. 농가소비 구조의 고도화와 더불어 농촌지역 가사관련 서비스업의 확대, 도시형문화의 도입, 정보화 등으로 농촌생활의 질이 전반적으로 향상됨에 따라 선택재, 비내구재 및 서비스에 대한 지출비중이증가하였다.농가 소비는 가구주의 연령, 농가소득 규모뿐만 아니라 영농형태, 영농지대 등 농가 유형별로도 지출수준과항목별 지출 비중에서 차이가 났다.농가 소비지출의 불균등도는 소득의 불균등도에 비해 크게 변화하지 않았으나 도시근로자 가구 소비지출의불균등도에 비해 낮다. 지출항목 중에서 교제증여비, 교육비, 기타잡비가 전체 소비지출 불균등에 대한 기여율이 가장 높고, 피복신발비,광열수도비, 교양오락비의 기여율이 가장 낮다. 농가소비함수 추정 결과 농가소비는 당기 소득수준뿐만 아니라 농가의 자산 및 부채 등 순자산변동에도 유의적으로 반응하며 소득의 한계소비성향은 0.22∼0.26으로 추정되었다. 가구원 수 증가, 가구주 학력, 겸업가구 등도 소비지출의증가를 가져오는 요인으로 분석되었다. 농가 중에 부채상환부담, 낮은 신용평가 등 유동성 제약으로 차입이 자유롭지 못하여 소비의 최적화를달성하지 못하는 있는 농가는 22∼24%인 것으로 추정되었다.농가 그룹별로 소비함수를 추정한 결과 노령농가의 한계소비성향이 비노령농가에 비해 높아 상대적으로 당기가처분소득에 탄력적으로 반응하는 것으로 나타났다. 농가잉여 적자가구는 다른 가구에 비해 소득 및 자산증가에 탄력적으로 반응하는 것으로 나타났다.가구원 수 증가, 가구주 학력, 겸업가구 등은 농가잉여 흑자가구의 경우 소비지출의 증가를 가져오나 적자가구의 소비지출 증가에는 유의적인 영향을주지 않았다. 농가지출항목별 소비함수 추정 결과 소득이나 자산의 변동에 크게 영향 받는 항목은 지출형태별로는 서비스,지출목적별 구분으로는 선택재이며, 이들 항목의 경우 향후 소득수준이 증가함에 따라 소비지출이 빠르게 증가하여 소비 비중이 크게 확대될 것으로예상된다. 농가소비지출 구조 분석결과는 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 줄 수 있다. 첫째, 농가의 평균소비성향은 상대적으로불안정하므로 안정적인 소비생활을 위해서는 단기적인 농가소득 증대와 더불어 장기적으로 소득안전망 대책이 수립될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 단기소득보전정책뿐만 아니라 농가의 신용력 제고, 금융창구 확대, 투융자 지원 등 금융재정관련 정책은 당기 소비는 물론 중장기소비수준에 영향을 주게된다. 셋째 농가 그룹별 소비행태가 다르므로 정책대상을 차별화하여 다양한 정책을 시행할 때 농가후생에 대한 효과가 클 것으로예상된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the rural household consumptionexpenditure with the 1990∼2000 Farm Household Economy Survey microdata conductedby Ministry of Agriculture Fishery and Bureau of Statistics. The researchtopics examined in this study include (1) relationship between farm income andfarm consumption (2) comparison of consumption expenditure pattern between ruralhouseholds and urban households (3) difference in household expenditure patternby the type of rural households (4) inequality in the distribution of ruralhousehold consumption expenditure, and (5) determinants of rural householdconsumption.Farm consumption is more stable than farm income. However, the averagepropensity to consume from income is less stable for Korean rural householdsrather than for Korea urban households or Japanese rural households.For the past 11 years, the structure of farm consumption has beenimproved along with the increase in the total consumption level. The shares ofexpenditure on food, housing and clothing have decreased, while the shares ofexpenditure on health, medical care, transportation and communication haveincreased over last 11 years. Also, the shares of expenditure on necessities,nondurable goods and service goods have risen as the quality of rural life hasbeen improved with the expansion of work related to household services, andintroduction of urban life-style in the rural areas.The total consumption level and the share of its components aresignificantly different by the age of rural household head and the size of farmincome and they are different by the farming type and the location of ruralhouseholds, as well.For past 11 years, inequality in the distribution of farm consumptionhas not showed much change compared with inequality in the distribution of farmincome, while rural inequality is smaller than urban inequality in thedistribution of household expenditure. The consumption component which has thelargest contribution to the total consumption inequality is the expenditure onsocial fellowship and followed by education and other expenses. On the otherhand, the consumption component with the smallest contribution to the totalconsumption inequality is the expenditure on clothing and footwares, andfollowed by fuel, water and leisure.According to the estimation result of farm consumption function, farmconsumption is significantly affected by not only farm income but also net farmasset. Marginal propensity to consume (MPC) from farm income is estimated torange from 0.22 to 0.26. The farm households with more household members andhigher education level of household head have larger farm consumption comparedwith other households. In addition, part-time farm households have higher farmconsumption than other farm households.The ratio of farm household that are liquidity-constrained or that donot behave according to the life cycle-permanent income hypothesis is estimatedto range from 22 to 24 percent.We estimate farm consumption function by the household type and thetype of expenditure. Estimated MPC from farm income is relatively larger foraged rural households than for non-aged rural households. Marginal impact offarm income or net farm asset is larger for rural households with deficit ratherthan for rural households with surplus. The number of household member,education level of household head, and being part-time farm household havesignificantly positive effects on farm consumption of rural households withsurplus, while they do not have significant effects on farm consumption of ruralhouseholds with deficit.According to estimation of farm consumption function by the type ofexpenditures, farm income or net farm asset has a significant effect on onlyexpenditure on services and necessities among several types of expenditure. Thisfinding implies that the share of the expenditure on these types of goodssharply rises as the level of farm income increases.Policy implications derived from the farm consumption analysis are thefollowing: first, income safety net should be established along with improvementof farm income for the stability in farm consumption; second, income andfinancial policy have effects on not only current farm consumption but alsofuture farm consumption; third, because farm consumption pattern is different bythe type of rural household, differentiated policy should be provided for eachdifferent type of household to maximize the welfare of ruralhouseholds.