PDA를 활용한 산지정보수집체계 개선사업

초록

1. 사업배경·산지정보는 산지의 생산 및 거래동향을 파악하는 기초정보로서 품목별 지역별 모니터요원을 위촉하여 매월 전화조사를 통해 수집하고 있음. 그러나 정보를 제공하는 모니터요원(현지 농협직원, 농업기술센터 직원 등)의 잦은 자리이동, 농촌현장근무, 모니터 활동의 본업 외 수행으로 신속하고 정확한 정보수집이 어려움.· PDA 조사방식은 잦은 현장근무를 하는 모니터 요원들에게 정보를 수집할 수 있는 최적의 방법으로 판단되며, 실제로 출입국관리소, 보호관찰소, 통계청, 우정사업부, 식의약청 등 다양한 공공기관에서 현장업무를 위해 사용 중에 있음(첨부 1 참조).·농업관측정보센터는 모니터 조사방법의 선진화를 위해 2003년에 ?PDA를 활용한 산지정보수집체계 개선사업?의 5개년 계획을 수립하였으며 2004년도는 1차년도 사업으로 3억3천만원(6천만원은 PDA단말기 보급)의 예산을 지원받아 본 사업을 추진하였음.·PDA를 활용한 산지정보수집체계 개선사업의 1차년도 사업내용은 PDA 조사시스템의 구축과 단말기 60대 보급을 통한 시범서비스가 사업의 핵심임.2. 목적과 기대효과· 본 사업은 모니터요원으로 활동하는 현지 회원농협과 농업기술센터 직원들에게 무선 휴대통신망 시스템과 PDA를 지급하여 이를 활용한 산지정보수집체계를 구축하는 것을 목적으로 함.· 본 사업을 통해 농업관측사업 수행을 위한 산지정보를 신속하게 수집하고, 장소와 시간에 구애받지 않는 조사가 가능해져 신속한 관측이 필요한 태풍, 폭설 등 기상재해시 조사효과가 극대화될 것으로 기대됨.· 기존 표본농가 조사와 모니터 조사의 경우 전화조사원과 같은 부수적인 업무지원이 필요하였기 때문에 품목담당자가 원하는 때 원하는 내용을 조사하는데 한계가 있었음. 그러나 PDA를 활용함으로써 산지 모니터요원의 정보수집 내용과 속도가 향상되고 수집정보의 이중입력 부담이 해소되며 전송업무의 일원화를 통해 업무 효율성을 제고할 수 있음.· 본 사업은 모니터들의 참여를 유도함으로서 농업관측정보센터 요구자료 이외에도 수시로 PDA를 이용하여 농촌여론을 조사할 수 있으며 기타 부수적인 정보수집도 가능하리라 기대됨. 또한 모니터들에게는 PDA 인프라를 통해 농업정보와 농업정책정보를 제공함으로써 부가정보서비스 영역을 확대할 수 있으리라 기대됨.

ABSTRACTPDA-based Improvement of Production Area Data Collection SystemThere have been many attempts to make agricultural forecasts. To make the forecasts, the system to collect production area data, the analysis system and the distribution system are very important, so that the constant efforts have been made to improve them. However, despite many progresses, the data collection system still depends on the analog methods like telephone and fax. So, there is a need to improve work efficiency and reliability of collected data further. Against this background, improving the current investigation method was desired, so that the agriculture outlook support information system was established in 2000. Still, the existing investigation system has many things to improve. For example, it has not been computerized yet. Therefore, the PDA-based Production Area Data Collection System was launched in 2004 with an aim to rebuild the entire agricultural outlook information system. The purpose of this project is to build a reliable data collection system within a short time, based on PDA (Personal Digital Assistant), not telephone or fax. This study explains how the PDA-based production area data collection system works. This study is composed of the following contents:1) it explains the composition and the roles of the PDA-based data collection system.2) the process to choose PDAs and the criteria applied are displayed.3) the investigation and analysis of PDA monitoring demands and the selection process are explained. Lastly, the total system management, PDA distribution management and the future use of the PDA-based data collection system are explained.Researchers: Byung-Ryul Kim , Jae-Hwan Kim, Hong-Won Kim, Suk-Ho Han, Ji-Yun WonE-mail address: brkim@krei.re.kr, jhkim74@krei.re.kr, andrew@krei.re.kr, shohan@krei.re.kr, 9hrm977@krei.re.kr

주제어 농업관측;관측정보화;관측사업