주민참여형 마을개발사업의 평가와 모형 정립

초록

요 약 이 연구의 목적은 마을개발사업에서의 주민참여 실태를 분석하여 그 성과와 문제점을 파악하고, 바람직한 주민참여형 마을개발모형(안)을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 관련된 선행 연구 검토를 시작으로, 마을개발사업 대상지 중 20개 사례 마을의 지도자 및 134명의 주민을 대상으로 한 면접조사와 설문조사, 관찰조사 등을 병행하였고, 관련 전문가 의견 수렴 등을 통해 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 제2장에서는 2000년대 이후 마을개발사업이 정책적으로 본격화된 배경과 특징을 살펴보았다. 공통적으로 공간 단위, 사업 내용, 추진 방식 전반에서 주민참여를 강조하고 있다는 점에 주목하여, 이 시기에 등장한 일단의 농촌개발사업을 ‘주민참여형 마을개발사업’이라 명명하였다. 둘째, 제3장에서는 선행 연구들의 논의에 토대를 두어 연구의 관점과 분석의 방향을 분명히 하였다. 특히 주민참여와 마을개발사업의 성과 간에는 긍정적 상관관계가 있을 것이라는 관점에서 이를 실증적으로 검토하는 것이 중요하다고 판단하였다. 마을개발사업 단계별로 주민참여 실태를 파악하고, 마을개발사업의 성과를 평가하며, 주민참여와 사업 성과 간 관계를 분석하되, 정성적 분석이 가지는 선행 연구의 한계를 극복하기 위해 지수화하는 방법을 적용키로 하였다. 셋째, 마을개발사업 단계별로 주민참여의 형식과 수준에는 차이가 나타났다. 착수 단계에는 정보력을 갖춘 소수 주민만이 참여하고 계획 단계에는 단순히 회의에 참석하는 등의 활동이 주민참여의 대부분 내용을 구성하지만, 시행 단계에 이르면 노동력과 지식 제공 등의 활동으로 참여 방식과 수준이 다양해지고 관리운영 단계에는 주민 간 역할 분담이 뚜렷해지고 있다. 마을개발사업의 성과에 있어 목표 적합성 측면에서는 각 사업별 목표 설정 차이에도 불구하고 사업 내용이 도시민을 겨냥한 소득사업 중심으로 이루어지고 있고, 과정 합리성 측면에서는 사업 단계별로 주민참여를 실현하기 위한 형식을 갖추고 있으나 주민 간 갈등이 적지 않으며, 성과 충족성 측면에서는 경제?환경?사회적 측면에서 어느 정도 성과가 있는 것으로 보았다. 한편, 주민참여지수와 사업성과지수의 상관계수를 파악한 결과, 그 값이 0.67로 매우 높게 나타났으며 주민참여지수와 사업 성과지수를 축으로 하는 산포도는 선형에 가까운 분포를 보여 주었다. 즉, 주민참여가 마을개발사업의 성과에 긍정적 영향을 미친다는 것이며 이 연구에서의 분석 관점을 지지해 주는 결과이다. 넷째, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 주민참여형 마을개발의 모형을 제안하였다. 주민참여형 마을개발 모형은 ① 리더십을 갖춘 지도자의 존재, ② 외부로부터의 관심과 지원, ③ 적절한 보상기제의 작동이라는 조건에서 주민 간 역할 분담과 사업 단계의 성숙에 따른 주민참여 수준이 제고되어 스스로 역량을 갖추어가면서 전권을 행사하는 형태라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 모형 현실화를 위해서는 지도자와 주민의 ‘마을개발’과 ‘주민참여’에 대한 인식 전환이 전제되어야 하며, 이를 촉진할 수 있는 정책적 자극도 요구된다. 현재 마을개발사업은 사업 대상지 선정에서 주민의 사업 의지가 있는 마을을 양성하는 준비 기간이 필요하다. 또한 마을개발사업의 내용은 지나치게 외지인을 겨냥한 소득사업 위주에서 주민의 복지 향상을 위한 사업, 국토관리라는 거시적 안목에서 마을의 자원 관리 등을 위한 사업을 보다 강화할 필요가 높다. 더불어 사업비 낭비를 줄이기 위해 소득사업을 담당하는 법인이 사업비 집행을 직영하도록 하되 주민공동체의 감사를 받는 체계를 구상, 시도할 수 있다. 그 밖에 마을개발사업으로 인한 난개발을 방지할 수 있도록 경관보전직불제 등을 마을개발사업과 연계하는 것도 필요하다. 한편 마을개발사업의 향후 발전을 위해서는 1개 마을의 공간적 한계를 극복하면서 지역 전체로 마을개발의 성과를 확산시킬 수 있는 지역 내의 연계 프로그램 및 전문가풀 구성에 의한 마을개발사업의 후속 지원 등이 요구된다. 끝으로, 주민참여 촉진을 위해서는 주민의 교육훈련 기회 확대와 실질화가 필요하며, 계획 과정의 장기화와 주민참여의 제도화가 필요하다.

ABSTRACTThe aim of this study is to delve into rural villagers' participation in rural village development programs and projects and evaluate their successes and failures, and barriers, and to suggest a better model for participatory rural village development programs. For this, interview and questionnaire surveys of a number of key actors and 134 villagers in 20 sample villages were carried out. In addition, observation studies and an opinion survey of experts in the field were also conducted. First, after the year 2000, major emphasis on villagers' participation in the contents and campaign of rural village development programs and projects has been noted, and therefore, the rural village development programs and projects in this period are designated as 'participatory rural village development programs and projects'. Following the designation, the positive correlation between their successes and villagers' participation was construed, and in return, its analysis was judged to be in due order and carried out, using various indices in order to avoid the pitfalls of previous qualitative studies. It was found that, at each stage of village development programs and projects, there were differences in the form and level of villagers' participation. At the early stage of initiation and planning, while only a limited number of villagers were actively participated in planning and preparation, the rest played a very passive role, at most attending the meeting and so on. However, at the implementation stage, the division of labor and roles was emerged and the forms and levels of participation were diversified, e.g., some offering knowledge and expertise and others, labor. Clearly, while villagers' participation bore anticipated successes, up to a certain degree, in various aspects economic, social and environmental, in many cases, conflicts among villagers were observed also. Statistical analysis clearly revealed the positive correlation, i.e., the correlation coefficient of 0.67. From this analysis, it became clear that the participatory model requires the existence of a mobilizer, outside support and interests, and an appropriate incentive and compensation mechanism. With these requirements satisfied and conditions set in motion, a better participatory model implies that, as a rural village development program and project being implemented, a level of participation and a division of labor and roles will increase and progress toward villagers' self-empowerment. Current rural village development programs and projects immediately need to reorient their focus so that, approaching more slowly to the selection process of a program village, villagers' will to self-empowerment and entrepreneurial spirit can be encouraged and nurtured. In addition, the contents of the village development programs and projects also need to shift their orientation from income-doubling programs and projects targeting outsiders toward the improvement of villagers' own welfare and toward long-term management and preservation of village resources from the macro perspective of national settlement planning and management. Also, in order to reduce wastes and costs, a separate entity must oversee budget and expenditures, and in turn village representatives can audit this entity for its effectiveness and any impropriety. For the further enhancement and improvement of rural village development programs and projects, not only a post-op support program of a pool of experts but also a continuous training and education program of villagers must be included. Finally, in order to extend beneficial results and effects of a rural development program and project beyond the concerned village into a surrounding region, a mechanism to link the development program and project to other related programs and projects in the region must be devised and built into the very program and project.Researchers: Song, Mi-Ryung and Seong, Joo-InE-mail Address: mrsong@krei.re.kr

주제어 마을개발