농산촌 지역혁신체계 기반 구축 (2/2차 연도)

Building the Infrastructure for Regional Innovation System in Rural Regions

최근 몇 년 사이에 ‘혁신’이라는 말은 한국 사회의 중요한 화두가 되었다. 정부는 ‘지역혁신체계’ 구축을 목적으로 많은 정책들을 기획하고 진행하였다. 그러나 농산촌의 지역혁신체계에 대해서는 그 개념, 분석 방법, 정책 방안 등의 측면에서 소홀하게 다룬 것이 현실이다. 따라서 이 연구는 농산촌 지역의 발전과 활성화를 위해 필요한 농산촌 지역혁신체계의 개념을 구체화하고, 현황 분석을 통해 그 구축 방향과 정책 방안을 제시하기 위하여 추진되었다.이 연구의 구체적 목표는 “농산촌 지역혁신”과 “농산촌 지역혁신 체계” 등에 대한 개념을 정립하고, 농산촌 지역혁신체계의 기반현황 분석 및 지역간 차이를 비교하며, 농산촌 지역혁신사례를 조사·분석한다. 또, 농산촌 지역혁신체계 기반 구축을 위한 정책사업 현황 및 추진 실태를 분석하고, 구축방향과 정책지원방안을 도출하는 것이다.

The aim of this study is to suggest the direction for building the infrastructure of the regional innovation system (RIS) on which the RIS is established and operates, and to seek necessary policy support measures, by analyzing the current situation of the RIS. This study is divided into five parts. In the first part, concepts such as 'innovation of rural regions' and 'RIS of rural regions' are defined. In the second part, the current situation of the RIS of rural regions is analyzed, and the difference between the regions is analyzed. In the third part, various innovation cases in rural regions are studied. In the fourth part, the implementation situation of policy projects aimed to build the RIS infrastructure in rural regions are analyzed. In the fifth part, the direction for building the RIS infrastructure and policy support are set forth. The regional innovation of rural regions can be defined as "the collection of group activities organized to make new attempts for regional problem resolution and value enhancement." However, there are regional gaps in infrastructure where the RIS can operate both in terms of quantity and quality. Cities ["Si" in Korean] have relatively sounder RIS infrastructure compared with counties ["Gun" in Korean]. It was found the areas which have a weak RIS infrastructure are in the most disadvantage in terms of regional development. For the regions whose the infrastructure of regional innovation is feeble, nurturing local talents was found to be the most necessary. Despite disparity in the infrastructure of regional innovation, various regional innovation activities are taking place. The study and analysis of 22 cases have found 14 types of entities are performing 68 types of activities. Regional innovation activities can be broken down into 'product innovation', 'production process innovation', 'marketing innovation', 'organizational innovation', and 'innovation in other areas (welfare, training, environment).' They will be implemented for 3 to 20 years undergoing status diagnosis, planning, execution, and expansion. In most regional innovation activities, four types of group activities are commonly found including 'shared perception', 'learning', 'organization', and 'regulations and systems.' In particular, network survey and analysis found it is more effective to structure and operate local entity-initiated issue networks to deal with current issues of the region instead of pursuing forced policy network. Several policies have been implemented to facilitate regional innovation activities in the places with relatively insufficient innovation foundation and contributed to forming the vertical alliance and a social network of stakeholders centered around leading regional industries. Nevertheless, so far the project period has not been sufficient, and the capacity of regional human resources is not enough. Therefore, to build the RIS infrastructure, 'openness', 'comprehensiveness', and 'sustainability' should be applied as principles. Under the principles, the policy project's implementation period needs to be extended; rich policy menus should be suggested; the regional choices should be expanded; and the scope of participants should be enlarged in the course of executing policy projects. It is also needed to improve the existing new drive projects, forum support projects, regional innovation council, and so on to make sure of their contribution to regional innovation activities. The social infrastructure of rural regions should be strengthened by identifying resources for regional diagnosis, supporting DB building, supporting the establishment of legally binding plans by cities and counties, creating region-specific education system, strengthening the capability of public officials of local governments, and building an open network for stimulating NPOs and experts' participation in rural development.Researchers: Song Mi-Ryung, Park Ju-Young, and Kim Jeong-SeopResearch Period: 2006. 1. - 2006. 11.E-mail Address: mrsong@krei.re.kr