수입쌀 가치평가 및 소비 대체효과 분석

Valvatiom of Imported Rices and Their Substitution Effects on Korean Rices

외국산 쌀이 국내 시장에서 얼마에 판매되고 어떤 종류의 국내산 쌀과 경합이 발생할 것인지에 관해 적지 않은 연구가 있었다. 수입 쌀 가치와 소비 대체 효과 등을 정확하게 파악하는 것은 쌀 정책을 수립할 때 중요한 기초 자료로 활용되기 때문이다.쌀 협상 결과에 따라서 올해 처음으로 미국, 중국, 태국 등에서 수입된 쌀이 시장에서 유통되었다. 이 연구에서는 수입 쌀이 시장에서 유통된 결과를 바탕으로 판매가격과 소비 대체 효과를 분석하였다.분석 결과 미국산 중립종이 중국산 단립종 가격보다 낮고, 중국산 단립종은 국내산 저가미 가격보다 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수입 쌀은 급식업체와 식당 등에서 주로 소비되었으며, 양곡도매업체가 요식업소에 판매한 전라미와 충청미 물량은 상대적으로 줄어든 것으로 조사되었다. 이러한 분석 결과는 연간 식용쌀 소비량의 0.5%에 해당되는 수입 쌀이 양곡도매시장 중심으로 유통된 분석 자료에 기초한 것이다.

As a result of the rice negotiation in 2004, a portion of MMA(minimum market access) imported rice should be distributed for the final consumers in Korea. Although there is an increasing interest about the effect of the imported rices on the Korean rice market, due to the lack of experience, only a few research has been done with related to this issue. This report investigates the distribution channels of imported rices and the formation of their prices in the Korean rice market. Although the available data is highly limited, using market prices and survey data, we draw three important implications. Those are: first, the price of midium grain rice from the US lowers than short grain rice from China and the prices of imported rices lowers than Korean low degree rices in Korean market. This result implies that Korean consumers prefer short-grain rices rather than medium-grain rices, which is consistent with Japanese experience. second, there is a possibility that the imported rices affect Korean low quality rices in the future, which also a consistent with Japanese experience and implication of previous studies. Third, the premium of Korean rice is higher than that suggested by the previous studies. Compared to the US medium grain rice and Chinese short-grain rice, the average premiums are about 12,000won and 8,000won per20kg respectively.Researchers: Park Dong-Gyu, Gue-Dae Cho, Hyun-Jeong JooE-mail address: dgpark@krei.re.kr