세계농업 전망모형 Aglink 2007 운용·개발연구

초록

세계농업전망과 세계농산물시장분석을 위해 1993년 OECD 사무국이 회원국들의 협조 하에 개발·운용하던 OECD-Aglink 모형은 기존모형의 한계점을 극복하기 위해 2005년 FAO와 공동으로 국가별 모듈 세분화와 DB확장 및 갱신 등을 추진하였다. 그 결과 Aglink 모형은 전망과 분석의 정확성을 한층 높였으며, 지금까지 전망 모형으로서의 역할을 충실히 수행하고 있다. 급변하고 있는 세계 농업환경에 대응하여 우리의 세계농산물시장 분석능력 제고를 위해 매년 모형을 접수받아 연구를 수행하고 있는 우리 연구원은 OECD-Aglink 모형의 한국 측 사용자이자 협력기관으로서 매년 전망치 검토, 한국모듈구성 협의, 한국 DB 갱신 및 실측치 검토 등을 통해 모형의 운용 및 개발에 참여하고 있다. 전 세계적인 농업경제 환경의 급격한 변화와 도전으로 다양한 변수들에 대한 도입이 요구되었고, 그러한 요구들에 대응하고자 국제 유가, 바이오 에너지 등의 변수들이 모형에 고려되었다는 점이 올해 모형의 가장 큰 변화라 할 수 있다. 2008년의 연구도 이러한 흐름에 발맞춰 세계 바이오 에너지 생산 동향 및 전망을 소개하고 기준전망을 기반으로 바이오에너지 생산의 변화가 세계 농산물시장 및 국내농산물 시장에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 했다.

Aglink model is a dynamic recursive simulation model and a demand-supply partial equilibrium model of the world agricultural sector. The model was developed by the OECD Secretariat in cooperation with member countries in 1993 and has been used to carry out the OECD world agricultural outlook and simulate for various policy analysis. As this study will be carried out continuously year by year, the final aim is to build sufficient application capacity to analyses the world agriculture market in KREI(Korea Rural Economic Institute) and to indicate future directions of Korea agricultural policies. The major research contents of this year are as follows. In the 1st chapter, The research background, aims of this study, review of preceding researches and brief explanation of imported variables and the structure of each nations in Aglink 2007 model are introduced. In addition, the commodity price, production, consumption of the world agricultural market are introduced, which based on OECD-FAO Agricultural Outlook 2007. In the 2nd chapter, we reviewed on current status and outlook of world bioenergy based on agricultural products and introduced the outlook of raw material agricultural products. In the 3th chapter, we made up the international crops demand & supply model with a OECD-Aglink DB and outlook forecast, and analyzed the effects which came up to the world and Korea agricultural market by a few possible scenarios accompanied by the changes of bioenergy resource crops consumption.Researchers: Young-Su Cho, Bae-Sung Kim and Young-Ho Leee-mail Address: yscho@krei.re.kr