미국 농협 이사회의 운영실태와 시사점

The Operational Situation and Implications of the Board of Directors of US Agricultural Cooperatives

농산물 시장 개방과 농업 인력의 고령화 등 농업·농촌의 경제적, 사회적 여건이 악화될수록 농협의 역할에 대한 기대는 커지고 있다. 농협이 제 역할을 담당하기 위해서는 조합원이 이용자면서 소유자로서 통제하는 협동조합 조직이 되어 조합원의 이익을 올바로 추구하고, 통제할 수 있는 건전한 지배구조를 구축하여야 한다.이 연구보고서는 협동조합의 경영 및 지배구조가 일반기업과 다른 점과 특성을 파악하고, 지배구조의 핵심이라 할 수 있는 협동조합 이사회의 책임과 역할, 당면과제 및 경영부문별 의제를 제시한 후 우리 농협에 적용 가능한 시사점을 도출하는데 목적을 두고 작성되었다.보고서의 주요 내용은 기업지배구조 측면에서 선진국이라 할 수 있는 미국 농협을 중심으로 이사회 운영현황을 살펴보고, 협동조합 이사회가 지켜야 할 책임과 의무, 협동조합의 특성상 운영 과정에서 발생하는 당면과제에 대한 이사회 차원의 대응방향을 제시하였으며, 협동조합 운영 분야별로 이사회가 점검하고, 결정해야 할 10개 분야의 의제들을 정리하여 시사점을 도출하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explain the differences between the management of agricultural cooperatives and that of general enterprises and to examine the core of the governance structure of the cooperatives - that is, the responsibility and role of the board of directors of agricultural cooperatives. The domestic market has opened to foreign agricultural products and the percentage of aged workers in rural areas is increasing. What all this means is that the conditions of farming and rural society are getting worse. In this situation, the role of agricultural cooperative is becoming more important in rural areas. Agricultural cooperatives have a special character; that is, the members of agricultural cooperatives are their patrons and owners as well. Because of that character, the governance structure of agricultural cooperatives needs to be developed to properly represent the needs of members. The board of directors is elected by the members of the cooperative. So, the board of directors is the representative organization expressing and representing the needs of members. This study clearly explained the role and function of the board of directors of agricultural cooperatives. Focusing on the case of agricultural cooperatives in the U.S., the study examined their operational situation and responsibilities and duties, as well as pending problems and major managerial issues of the board of directors. It is the right time to emphasize the role of agricultural cooperatives, especially the role of the board of directors in Korea. The board of directors must represent and coordinate the opinions and needs of their members well. The implications of this study are expected to be helpful for building a more sound governance structure of our agricultural cooperatives and for making the board of directors represent the needs of members well.