농어업용 에너지 절감시설 보급효과 및 정책방안

An Analysis on the Diffusion of Energy-Saving Facilities and Policy Suggestions for Agriculture

농어업분야의 에너지 소비량은 국가 에너지 소비량의 1.8%에 불과하지만, 농산물 생산비에서 차지하는 비중은 매우 높다. 특히 시설원예분야에서 사용하고 있는 에너지양은 농업분야에서 사용하고 있는 에너지양의 64%, 어업분야에서는 어선용이 88%를 차지하고 있으며 석유류가 대부분이다. 최근 정부는 녹색성장을 위하여 석유류를 포함한 화석연료에서 신재생에너지를 포함한 친환경에너지 분야로 전환하는 것을 골자로 한 ‘국가에너지 기본계획’을 수립해서 추진 중이다. 이는 농어업분야에서도 신재생에너지의 활용을 적극 추진함을 의미하며 신재생에너지에 대한 기술개발과 보급 등 관련 인프라가 조속히 구축되어야 할 시점이다. 이 연구보고서에서는 에너지 절감시설별로 2020년까지 연차별 보급목표를 설정하고 경제적 타당성을 검토하였다. 즉 효율적인 보급방법, 보급에 따른 연차별 정부재정 지출, 농가의 비용 절감효과, 증수효과, CO2 절감효과 등을 계측하였다 시설원예분야 비용절감을 위해 석유류 대신 신재생에너지의 사용 가능성, 시설 내 열을 보온할 수 있는 보온시설, 어업분야의 LED 집어등의 보급 예상효과를 검토하고 정책대안을 제시하였다. 농어업부문에서는 에너지를 절감할 수 있는 지열히트펌프, 목재펠릿, 보온시설, LED 집어등 등이 거론되고 있다.

The level of energy consumption in the agricultural and fisheries sector is small, accounting for about 1.8% of the nation's total energy consumption. However, energy consumption takes up a very large portion of production cost at the individual farmhouse level. The main purpose of this research is to review the possibilities of supplying energy-saving facilities with annual targets until 2020 and to present efficient ways to supply them by estimating the annual effects of government spending, CO2 reduction, and cost-reduction at the farmhouse level. According to estimates, the supply and demand for geothermal heat pumps has been restricted even though the equipment is evaluated to have economic benefits. This is because the burden of initial investment is large and resulting effects are uncertain. In the case of timber pellets, it is hard to purchase them periodically and the price is high compared to its thermal efficiency. And then there is the difficulty of securing storage space to stock up the voluminous pellets. In the case of LED fishing lamps, there has not been an increase in the supply and this can be attributed to the fact that no experiment has been performed to validate the claim that the amount of fish caught will not be reduced due to the installation of LED fishing lamps. In order to promote the use of renewable energy, it is necessary to provide financial support to energy-saving facilities. Since the current tax-free petroleum policy for farms is available for a limited period of time, it is necessary to make careful follow-up measures. It is especially essential to encourage the use of renewable energy in such facilities as large high-tech greenhouses. Also, specialized experts and construction companies should be fostered so that they can install specialized facilities that are suitable for different farming environment. Also, rules and relevant measures should be institutionalized to prevent shoddy construction by unqualified contractors. In order to save energy, the government should continuously invest in research and development. Although renewable energy facilities are expensive currently, the possibility of expanding the demand for the facilities is very high since the supply price can be drastically lowered through continued research and development.