기후변화협약 REDD+ 메커니즘의 이해와 향후 협상전망

초록

2009년 12월, 전 세계 194개국 대표단과 124개국 정상은 유엔기후변화협약(UNFCCC) 제15차 당사국 총회(COP-15)를 열고 코펜하겐 합의문(Copenhagen Accord)을 이끌어 냈다. COP-15에서는 자국 산업을 보호하려는 각국의 입장 차이로 “법적 구속력 있는 합의문” 도출에는 실패하였지만 탄소흡수원인 산림보호를 위해 REDD+를 강화함으로써 산림과 임업의 비중이 커지는 의외의 소득을 얻게 되었다. REDD는 ‘산림 감소 방지를 통한 온실가스 감축’을 의미하는 영어 약자이고, REDD+는 REDD의 중요성을 확대한 개념이다. 즉, REDD가 온실가스 감축을 위해 나무를 자르지 않는 것이라면, REDD+는 자르지 않을 뿐 아니라 잘 관리하는 개념을 포함하고 있다. 이러한 REDD+는 향후 지구온난화의 주범으로 지목되는 열대지역의 산림벌채를 막는 주요 도구가 될 것으로 보인다. 하지만, 임업활동의 제약으로 해당지역사회가 경제적으로 침체되는 부작용도 있을 수 있어 REDD로부터 얻을 수 있는 이익과 산림산업을 유지함으로 생기는 이익을 잘 견주어 봐야 한다. 또 REDD+의 실행과 성공 여부는 해당지역사회에 제공되는 자금지원의 여부와 사업량 측정의 명확성 등에 의해 결정될 것이다. 본 과제의 목적은 COP-15에서 합의된 “REDD+를 포함한 즉각적인 메커니즘 설치”와 관련하여 기후변화협약 REDD+ 메커니즘의 기본적인 Framework 및 향후 REDD+ 협상 전망을 살펴보는 데에 있다.

With an agreement on the introduction of a REDD+ mechanism in the Conference of the Parties(COP-15) of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change(UNFCCC), REDD+ is expected to be one of the important mitigation actions against greenhouse gas(GHG) emissions. However, in Korea, we lack materials and information on UNFCCC REDD+ mechanism, and so have difficulties in understanding the mechanism and negotiation transitions. Against this background, this study aims to consider the various issues discussed to construct the mechanism, forecast the negotiation results, and finally propose the ways for preparing international REDD+ mechanism.An international REDD+ mechanism needs to include flexible instruments that provide adequate, predictable, and sustainable resources to support REDD+ actions. The national circumstances of REDD+ countries are extremely diverse and policy incentives will have to respond to different phrases in the implementation of REDD+. Especially when it comes to international funding mechanism, there exists three approaches to meet the variety of needs of both developed and developing countries: REDD+/NAMA Register Model, COP-Mandated Model, and REDD+ Market Model. The REDD+/NAMA Register Model, which will be shown in an early stage of REDD+, includes the contents on the registration of bilateral and unilateral REDD+ actions and financial support in an internationally managed REDD+/NAMA register. The COP-Mandated Model is about the funding of REDD+ actions through a COP-mandated international fund. The REDD+ Market Model is related to the funding of REDD+ actions through approaches that account for tons of GHG reductions and are thus carbon-market compatible. As it was agreed that the Copenhagen Green Climate Fund shall be established as an operating entity of the financial mechanism of the Convention including REDD+ in the COP-15, the details on an international-level REDD+ financial mechanism will be discussed actively. The discussions for the introduction of a REDD+/NAMA Register Model will be soon pushed ahead in order to promote national REDD+ actions/supports, and the issues on the Market Model are raised continuously by developed countries such as the USA. The Korean government's ways to cope with the UNFCCC REDD+ framework will be depend on the negotiation results about the developing -nation status of Korea and the REDD+ financial mechanism model. Therefore, we need to establish REDD+ strategies for each negotiation scenario and look into the negotiation situations continuously. Also, we need to build a REDD+ countries databases to find potential REDD+ performing countries and make chances to secure forest resources for REDD+ programs.Researchers: Hyun Deok Seok(Ph.D.), Beom Seok YoonResearch period: 2010. 4 - 2010. 6E-mail address: hdseok@krei.re.kr