미국의 농업 여건변화와 한국 농산물의 대미 수출 증대방안

A Strategy for the Expansion of Korean Agricultural Exports to the U.S.

생산과 교역 면에서 가장 경쟁력이 있다고 여겨지는 미국 농업도 많은 변화와 도전에 직면해 있다. 글로벌화, 소비자 지향적인 정책 수요, 투자에 대한 효율성 논의 등의 여러 가지 이슈가 제기된다. 미국 농업과 농업정책은 이러한 여건변화에 대응하고 지속적인 성장을 유지하며 세계 속의 경쟁력을 가지기 위해 새로운 방안을 마련 해 가고 있다. 국민의 신뢰와 막강한 정치적 영향력을 바탕으로 성장해온 미국의 농업은 생산, 유통, 소비, 수출입 등 여러 부문에서 경제발전에 기여하고 있다. 매년 농산물 수출로 약 100억불 이상의 무역흑자를 달성하며, 2002년도의 농산물 수출액은 533억 불에 이른다. 농산물 생산은 물론 가공, 수송, 저장, 소비, 수 출입 면에서 부가가치 창출과 고용증대에 크게 기여하고 있다. 우리 농산물의 대미 수출은 약 2억 불 정도에 불과하다. 수출금액은 소액이나 다 품목이 수출되며 장기적으로 수출 증대 가능성도 높다. 우리 농산물의 대미 수출증대를 위해서는 품질관리를 철저히 해야 한다. 아울러 포장 및 규격개선, 교포보다는 타민족이나 미국인을 대상으로 현지화 추진, 수출유망 품목의 개발, 틈새 품목의 개발 등에 힘써야 한다. 또 영향력이 있는 현지 상인이나 유통업자를 초청, 우리 농산물의 우수성과 안전성을 직접 인식시켜 주고 이들과 연계한 현지 마케팅 능력을 강화해야 한다. 장기적으로는 1차 농산물 수출에서 탈피하여 식품 수출로 전환하여야 하며, 이를 위해 세계화가 가능한 식단의 개발, 우리 음식의 현지화 등을 종합적으로 추진해야 한다. 미국시장의 중요성을 감안, 지속적이고 체계적인 연구와 차별적인 홍보를 실시하고, 특히 미국의 식품에 대한 수입 규제가 대폭 강화되는데 대응하여 등록 및 사전통보, 기록 유지 등의 준비를 차질없이 하여야 한다.

The US agricultural system has served the nation exceedingly well so far, but the situation facing US agriculture has been changing rapidly. To meet the needs of the future, agriculture and agricultural policy has been reappraised. Decreasing farm incomes, globalization, and consumer-driven policy needs have been the major issues for the policy makers. The agriculture sector, however, has remained strong, and its contribution to the national economy is stable. Total agricultural exports in 2002 amounted to $53.3 billion, creating a $12.3 billion trade surplus. Korea's agricultural exports to the US reached around $ 213 million, comprising a variety of products. Although Korea's agricultural exports to the US has remained around $200 million for several years, there is a possibility of expansion. To expand agricultural exports, several measures are needed. Size, and most importantly, quality standards must be developed for the needs of US consumers. Government programs have to be improved in the areas of exhibition activities, technology innovation, and advertising. In addition, new products and niche items are important for US consumers. Moving towards food exports from raw material exports is especially important for creating a long-term market. Adopting a new strategy, R&D for food industry, information exchange, and relaxing import-export regulation are also important. Special preparation also must be made for the bioterrorism measures in the US.

농산물 수출; 농산물 수입; 농산물 시장; Agricultural Exports; Agricultural imports; Agricultural Markets