국가 농어촌정책의 추진 전략과 과제

초록

그간 정주여건 개선, 경제기반 확충을 비롯해 복지, 의료, 문화, 교육 등 매우 다양한 영역에서 농어촌의 활로를 찾는 노력을 기울여 왔다. 그 결과 농어촌 체재 및 정주 희망 인구가 증가하고 국토 속의 농어촌의 역할에 대한 국민 인식이 강화되는 등 희망의 싹이 트고 있다. 이제는 그동안의 다양한 노력들을 보다 체계화하여 성과를 제고하는 일이 필요하다. 선진국의 경우 이미 농어촌을 국가의 새로운 성장 동력을 만들어내는 가치 있는 공간으로 주목하고 정책을 펼치고 있다. 우리도 농어촌정책을 범정부 차원의 접근이 필요한 국가적 과제로 인식할 필요가 있다. 부처 간 협력만이 아니라 중앙과 지방, 도시와 농어촌, 전문가와 주민 모두를 아우르는 통합적 정책 추진 방안을 모색해야 할 때이다.

The aim of this study is to derive the core agenda for National Rural Policy, discuss the concerning items, and propose meta-governmental and inter-governmental rural policy implementation schemes in Korea. Four parts constitute this study. In the first part, we reviewed the realities of the rural Korea and found out the policy challenges in the future. In the second, after the evaluation of past and ongoing rural policies in terms of implementations, accomplishments and future tasks, we took into deliberate consideration the significances and necessities of National Rural Policy. In the third, we drew an agenda for National Rural Policy and discussed its items. Lastly, we proposed implementation schemes of National Rural Policy. For this study we analyzed related data, reviewed existing studies, and held a few meetings and debates among professionals. In Korea, even though the rural areas consist of 90% of the whole territory, they have just 18.5% of population and are very weak in industrial development. But there exist some reasons we must not give up rural policies. Fist of all, rural areas must be sustained and supported by national policies, so that they should avoid devastation and have multi-functions for their residents and the whole population. Another reason takes its ground on the fact that rural areas are potential motors of national development in the future. As results of this study, we first proposed some policy tasks for economies of diversity in rural Korea taking a special focus on the synergic effects from the industrial fusion between agriculture and other sectors such as manufacturing, tourism, and so on. Secondly, for sustainable management of rural environment and resources, we proposed a variety of policy directions for landscape management, facilitation of voluntary activities, and so forth. Thirdly, to improve rural human settlements, we suggested the national government introduce arrangements concerned with establishment of non-barrier environments, maintenance of specialized village infrastructures, territorial extension of service delivery, development of strategic points for service provision, establishment of area-based recycling systems, integrated implementation of central place development and sectoral development in rural areas, etc. Fourthly, we contrived and suggested some future policy tasks for improving quality of lives of rural residents in the fields of public welfare, culture, education, etc. Lastly, as policy tasks for establishment of implementation schemes of National Rural Policy, we proposed the introduction of some strategies which included establishment of a rural development council as a meta-governmental organization, constitution of local or regional development partnerships, operation of development contracts, development of a common application guide for integrated local and regional planning, induction of differentiated development strategies based on local and regional characteristics, preparation for local statistics, reconstruction of rural development programs, promotion of local bodies for integrated rural development, etc.Researchers: Mi-Ryung Song, Dong-Phil Lee, Kwang-Sun Kim and Kyung-Eun ChoiResearch Period: 2010.4~2010.7E-mail Address: mrsong@krei.re.kr

주제어 농어촌정책; 삶의질; 농어촌정주