FTA 대비 전라북도 농업·농촌 중장기 종합발전계획

초록

최근 동시다발적으로 FTA 협상이 추진되고 있고, 대내적으로도 식량문제, 농촌인구의 고령화 문제 등 많은 여건변화가 일어나고 있다. 이러한 국내외 여건변화에 따라 우리 농업 정책도 변화하고 있다. 전북의 농업정책도 국가정책의 흐름에 부응해가면서 지역의 자원을 최대로 활용하는 전략을 추구해 나가야 할 것이다. 최근 전북은 새만금 개발계획이 확정되었고, 국가식품클러스터를 유치하였으며, 전북에 농업관련 기관이 이전 되는 등 전북농업이 한 단계 도약할 수 있는 기회를 맞고 있다. 한편 최근 중앙정부는 저탄소 녹색성장을 농정방향으로 삼고 있다. 이에 따라 전북도 자원을 효율적으로 이용하고, 신·재생에너지 보급 확대 등으로 농가의 비용절감, 탄소배출 저감 등의 농정을 추진해 나가야 할 것이다. 일례로 에너지 자립형 녹색마을 육성은 에너지 절감뿐만 아니라 농촌관광과 연계하면 지역 성장에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것이다. 이 보고서에서는 앞에서 언급한 식품, 수출, 에너지 외에도 농산물 유통, 품목별 경쟁력 강화 등 전북농업이 당면하고 있는 문제들을 종합적으로 검토하여 발전방향을 제시하였다

The changing environment of world agriculture is greatly affecting the agriculture of Jeollabuk-do and its policies. Such a change demands agricultural planning because the vitality of agriculture and rural areas, as well as the quality of life and the level of income, has been decreasing gradually. The main purpose of this research is to adopt a comprehensive development plan for Jeollabuk-do by examining its regional characteristics and by assessing its strengths and weaknesses and the potential of the area. Jeollabuk-do is faced with difficult challenges, such as the lowering of tariff barriers. However, despite the fast-changing internal and external circumstances, free trade can also create jobs with expanded business opportunities. Aging population is a major obstacle in sustaining the long-term growth of Jeollabuk-do. As such, it is time that the government should take steps to respond to the aging population problem. Also, it is necessary to adopt renewable energy policy to prepare for the depletion of fossil fuels. The Saemangeum development plan is finalized, and Jeollabuk-do was chosen to be the site of National Food Cluster. Furthermore, a number of public institutions related to agriculture are scheduled to be relocated to the region. Under these conditions, Jeollabuk-do can gain a strategic foothold as the hub of agricultural exports and the mecca of high value-added food industries. A cooperative network with agriculture-related agencies is necessary to facilitate the transition of its agriculture into an advanced one. The basic living zones of Jeollabuk-do can be classified into the following three zones: the metropolitan central, the western plains, and the mountainous southeast. On top of this, geographical conditions and opinions of local residents were considered to further divide the region into six zones. Based on this classification, development strategies were established to make the most of each zone’s strengths. This study recommends five development strategies to promote agricultural and rural development in Jeollabuk-do with priority given to 1) development of the food industry, 2) market-based distribution strategies, 3) transition to low-carbon green agriculture, 4) revitalization of local agricultural exports, and 5) development of rural tourism and farm experience programs. Jeollabuk-do should promote core strategies and specialty produce items on a region-to-region basis on the evidence of production prospects. Specialty items were selected for main crops and livestock types with long-term visions for development.Researchers: Kim Yean-Jung, Kang Chang-Yong, Kim Bae-Sung, Choi Byung-Ok, Han Hye-Sung, Park Soon-ChulResearch period: December 2009 - September 2010E-mail address: yjkim@krei.re.kr

주제어 종합계획; 농촌개발; 전라북도