농업부문의 청정에너지 이용실태와 과제

Status and Problems for Clean Energy Utilization in Agricultural Sector

농업부문에서 활용되는 에너지는 주로 열에너지이다. 열에너지를 생산할 수 있는 청정에너지는 태양열, 바이오매스, 지열 등이고 최근 온도차에너지가 신재생에너지로 부각되고 있다. 그러나 현재 농업부문에서 이용되고 있고, 현실적으로 이용 가능성이 큰 에너지원으로는 지열과 바이오매스에너지이다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 청정에너지에 대한 개념을 검토하고 농업부문에서 활용도가 높은 지열 및 바이오에너지를 중심으로 에너지원별 기술적용 가능성과 경제성 등을 검토한 후, 이들 에너지원 보급상의 문제와 보급확대를 위한 과제를 도출하였다.

The energy used in the agriculture sector is mainly thermal energy. Accordingly, clean energy that can produce thermal energy is solar heat, biomass, and terrestrial heat, and in recent years, energy using temperature difference is attracting attention as a new renewable energy. This study of terrestrial heat and bioenergy with high applicability to the agriculture sector reviewed technical applicability by energy source and economic efficiency and showed policy implication in the supply of energy sources and distribution expansion. Among new renewable energy, the currently supplied energy for the purpose of heating in the field of agriculture is the heat pump system and wood-pellet stove using terrestrial heat. In case of use of new renewable energy for heating, direct effects include reduction of fuel expenses and increase in productivity, and indirect effects include reduction of CO2 emissions. Nevertheless, the reason the supply of new renewable energy is insufficient seems based on several problems described below. In the case of a terrestrial heat pump, because a farmer must take responsibility by paying 210 million won for installation in a 1 ha greenhouse, this is not an easy investment. Besides, it is attributed to an insufficient understanding by farmers of terrestrial heat pump systems, site acquisition problems for facility installation, low technical level of design, and construction companies. In the case of wood pellets, inconvenience of pellet purchase, problem of storage security, and purchase price problems are pointed out. For the purpose of wide utilization of clean energy sources such as terrestrial heat energy and woody biomass in the agriculture sector, the basis expansion of these sources should be implemented. In particular, support for facility installation of the new renewable energy should be planned, and consistent technology development and collaboration with professional construction companies to reduce the supply prices of clean energy facilities applicable to the agriculture sector are required. Most clean energy is based on a region; accordingly, system development that produces and consumes clean energy in a regional unit is more important than anything else. For this system development, it is required to launch benchmarking for foreign advanced cases and related systems. Researchers: Hyun-Tae Park, Yean-Jung KimE-mail address: htpark@krei.re.kr, yjkim@krei.re.

농업생산; 에너지이용