농촌형 지역경제 및 산업 기상도 구축을 위한 지표 발굴

초록

우리나라 통계나 지표들 중 경제 상황을 설명할 수 있는 것들은 대부분 전국 또는 광역 단위로 공표되고 있어, 농촌지역의 경제를 설명하는 것에는 한계가 있다. 이로 인하여 농촌·농업을 대상으로 하는 정책은 농촌의 지역경제를 제대로 파악하지 못한 채 이루어지는 경우가 있다. 이러한 지역경제 통계 및 지표의 문제는 통계 및 지표를 만드는 정부에게 문제가 있다고 할 수 있지만, 이를 보완할 수 있는 추정치 개발에 무관심했던 전문가들의 책임도 있다고 볼 수 있다. 이 연구는 농촌지역의 경제 실태를 입체적으로 보여줄 수 있는 농촌형 경제기상도 구축을 위한 기초연구로서, 농촌지역의 경제와 산업을 한눈에 파악할 수 있는 지표를 개발하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 즉, 경제·산업 관련 지역경제 통계 및 지표의 특성과 공간단위 등 실태를 파악함으로써, 농촌지역 경제지표 개발을 위한 통계적 가능성을 검토하고, 농촌지역(시·군)단위로의 공간범위 확대가 필요한 지표를 발굴하거나, 새롭게 개발할 필요가 있는 지표들을 제안하고 있다.

As rural Korea becomes more complex and diversified economically and socially, it is necessary to explain the current economic situation and predict future prospects. However, the situation is that the macro indicators and statistical data to carry out the task are greatly lacking. Therefore, this study aims to develop indicators that can help capture the overall picture of the rural economy and industries in Korea. The regional statistical data used for explaining the economic situation in rural areas are largely found at the part of population, regional economy, finance, agriculture, transportation, and tourism of national census and statistical annals of a county(Gun) level. However, in most cases the data are national or provincial data, or worse, there isn't even statistical data available. In the case of indicators, the data are released by the National Statistical Office or Bank of Korea, but as in the case of regional statistics, economic indicators at the provincial and national levels are abundant whereas indicators at the county level are lacking. To make up for the shortcoming, it is necessary to either process existing statistics or develop new indicators by using statistical techniques. A comparative analysis of the relative importance of economic indicators by experts has revealed that it is imperative to expand the scale of survey and publication of the provincial and national level indicators concerning labor productivity index, agricultural indicators of profit, productivity and stability, consumer price index, and farm's sale and purchase price index. The rural economic map should be comprised of price index, financial situation, employment situation, regional economic growth, farm household economy, and income index. Based on this it should be possible to understand the current situation concerning employment, degree of economic growth, regional differences, and jobs. And this would allow one to understand how the economic situation in rural areas differs from the economic situation at the provincial and national levels. Even though there are statistical limits, it will be possible to develop a system that can capture the year-to-year state of the rural economy through continuous development of indicators based on given statistics and development of estimates by using statistical techniques.Researchers: Yong-lyoul Kim and Byeong-seok YoonResearch Period: 2010.12~2011.3E-mail Address: kimyl@krei.re.kr