농촌지역의 청정에너지 생산·이용 시스템 구축 방안

초록

우리나라에서는 농촌지역에서 사용하고 있는 전기와 석유류 에너지를 신·재생에너지로 전환하는 정책과 농촌지역의 에너지 자립도를 높이려는 정책을 수행하고 있다. 정부는 농촌지역의 에너지 자립을 위해 청정에너지인 태양열, 태양광, 바이오에너지, 풍력, 수력, 폐기물, 지열 등을 최대로 보급하고자 한다. 이를 위해 부처별로 농촌지역에 저탄소 녹색마을 조성시범사업을 추진해 오고 있다. 녹색마을 시범사업이 현재 7개 마을에서 2020년까지는 600개 마을로 확대 보급할 계획에 있다. 이 연구에서는 정부가 추진하고 있는 녹색마을 시범사업 실태와 문제점, 민간이 주도하는 에너지 자립마을의 실태와 성공사례 요인을 분석하였으며, 성공적으로 수행되고 있는 독일의 윤데와 악헨탈, 덴마크의 삼쇠섬, 일본의 구즈마키 사례에서 시사점을 도출하였다. 이 연구결과를 이용하여 우리농촌에 적합한 농촌지역의 청정에너지 시스템 구축 방안을 모색하였다.

The government is conducting a pilot project, "Low Carbon, Green Village Development Project," in rural areas. The Deungyong village of Buan, a private sector-led energy self-sufficient town, is a successful case of a bio-energy project. The town has installed power generation facilities using solar energy. In addition, it has been supplying a variety of clean energy using solar power plants, solar water heaters, small wind powers, boilers of wood pellets, and geothermal heat pumps for heating and supply of hot water to houses, offices, restaurants and an education building in the town. This case is a typical successful project as the villagers were interested in energy saving and self-sufficiency. There are many cases of biomass villages in advanced countries, such as Jühnde and Achental of Germany, Samsø of Denmark, Kuzumaki of Japan and so on. The keys to the success of these villages are increase in business efficiency through government support for renewable energy projects, voluntary participation of local residents, and maximization of available resources. A clean energy system should be established for sustainable agriculture in the rural sector. For the system, this study estimated the possible amount of renewable energy that can be supplied by photovoltaic, solar, hydro, wind, geothermal, and bio-energy for different rural regions and classified the regions according to the type of clean energy source a rural region can utilize. An example of the first type is Gimje in Jeollabuk-do, a rural city with plenty of agricultural byproducts. The Inje county in Gangwondo was chosen as an example of the second type because the county is rich in forest byproducts. Hongseong County in Chungcheongnamdo has plenty of livestock waste and was chosen as the example for the third type. According to the analysis of this study, the government first needs to identify the characteristics of nature in rural areas. Secondly, it is necessary to find out what clean energy sources are available and put them into a database. Thirdly, local residents should be actively involved in bio-energy projects. A variety of programs should be developed for continued education, discussion, and public relations improvement. Fourth, a mid- and long-term goal should be made after investigating what natural resources are available. Finally, it is important that the government and local residents enhance cooperation, individual responsibilities and obligations for energy conservation and clean energy use. And the central government should establish a long-term clean energy policy.Researchers: Yean-Jung Kim, Dae-Heum Gwon, Hye-Sung HanResearch Period: 2011. 1~2011. 11.E-mail address: yjkim@krei.re.kr