농촌지역 사회적기업의 유형별 특성과 발전 과제

초록

우리 농촌은 인구의 과소화와 고령화, 경제력 저하, 삶에 필요한 기초 서비스의 부족 등 사회·경제적 위기에 처해 있다. 이러한 가운데 사회적기업이 농촌의 내생적 발전을 도모할 수 있는 주요한 수단으로 활용될 수 있다는 기대가 높아지고 있다. 본 연구의 1차 연도 연구에서는 이러한 기대를 실증연구를 통해 증명하여 농촌 사회적기업의 육성정책이 정당하다는 논리적 근거를 제시하였다. 이번 2차 연도 연구에서는 농촌 사회적기업의 육성을 위해 어떤 지원을 어떻게 해야 하는가에 대한 정책 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 추진되었다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 농촌 사회적기업의 유형화 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 우리나라의 농촌 사회적기업은 6개의 주요 유형으로 구분되었다. 우리 농촌의 사회적기업들은 유사점도 있지만 유형별로 조직, 사업활동, 사회적 목적 및 실현 방법, 정책 수요 등에서 많은 차이를 보이고 있다. 이 연구는 이들의 유형별 특성과 차이를 고려하여 농촌 사회적기업의 발전 과제를 제시하였다는 점에서 큰 의의를 지닌다. 이 연구는 2년 동안 수행된「「농촌지역 활성화와 일자리 창출을 위한 사회적기업 육성방안 연구」의 2차 연도 세부과제들 중 하나로 수행되었다.

Recently, developing social enterprises is considered as the third way to vitalize depressed rural areas instead of government policy and market mechanism. But we have just a few ideas of the actual condition and the potential roles of rural social enterprises. As we lack proper information on their traits and policy demands, we don't have much ideas of what to do and how to do for supporting them. The very purpose of this study is to answer such an academic and policy question. We carried out a typological analysis through a survey targeting social enterprises in rural areas. Rural Social Enterprise Typology helps us to deepen our understanding of the various characteristics of rural social enterprises and the differences among them. To top it off, the typology has a decisive role on setting up suitable assistance policies for rural social enterprises based on systematic knowledge on them. We found 6 main types of rural social enterprises from the analysis of the results of the survey. And on the basis of the results from the typological analysis, we suggested some policy directions to foster rural social enterprises as follows. Firstly, each rural regions should find suitable types of social enterprises for rural revitalization and endogenous development considering the conditions of each regions. Secondly, the certification system of social enterprises must be amended to include a variety of types of rural social enterprises for policy assistances. Thirdly, various social values inherent in rural areas should be found and industrialized to foster localized rural social enterprises. Fourthly, policy assistances must be diversified based on the typological analysis to properly consider the various traits and policy demands of rural social enterprises. Lastly, to foster rural social enterprises, localization of their business systems should be achieved through establishing localized social economy.Researchers: Kwang-Sun KimResearch Period: 2011.1~2011.10 E-mail Address: yeskskim@krei.re.kr