안동시 낙동강 유역 거점 농업복합단지 조성 기본 구상

초록

이 연구에서는 낙동강 유역에 거점 농업복합단지를 조성하려는 안동시의 계획을 구체화하고 사업의 경제적 타당성을 검토하였다. 안동시 낙동강 리모델링 지역은 미작 중심의 단순한 생산구조를 가지고 있으며 유통시설 등 부가가치 향상을 위한 사업이 미흡하다. 따라서 농업복합단지 조성을 통해 친환경 쌀 생산뿐만 아니라 시설화훼나 시설채소 등 다양한 작목을 생산하고 전처리 시설 등을 통한 유통효율화를 기대할 수 있으며, 인근 천연가스발전소의 폐열을 시설농업에 활용함으로써 생산비 절감과 품질 향상을 기대할 수 있다. 또한 입지예정지 인근에 위치한 화회마을과 경북도청 이전 등으로 도시민의 유입과 관광객 증가를 기대할 수 있다. 따라서 농업생산과 농업체험을 연계한 농업체험단지를 조성함으로써 지역공동체 및 지역경제 활성화는 물론 도농교류의 장으로 활용이 가능하다는 점에서 그 의의가 크다고 할 수 있다.

As the four-rive project comes to the finish, the government is seeking ways to create sources of income and new jobs for the farmers in the farmland-remodeling area. By the request of Andong-si that has willingness to preoccupy government's policies, this study has carried out. The purposes of this study are to formulate the basic plan for building the agricultural complex, which consists of a rice production complex, a horticulture production complex and an agri-tourism complex, on the farmland-remodeling area(270ha) constructed nearby Nakdonggang in Andong-si and conduct its feasibility analysis. The farmland-remdeling area in Andong-si has a simple structure of crop production mainly based on rice production and has a lack of distribution facilities to create added value. Therefore, the farmers are expected to get more higher income by producing more controlled crops and using distribution facilities in the agriculture complex. It is also expected to save production cost by utilizing waste heat generated from a thermoelectric power station. In addition, since Hahoe village is located nearby the proposed area and the Gyeongbuk provincial government building is planned to move into Andong-si, the number of population and tourists are expected to increase. By connecting agricultural activities with tourism, therefore, a agri-tourism complex can contribute to activate the regional economy and also can be used as a place for urban and rural interchange. In these respects, the agricultural complex is needed to be built on the farmland-remodeling area in Andong-si. The total cost of building the agricultural complex is estimated at 24 billion won in the case of using the waste heat. As a result of the feasibility analysis, this project is appeared to be economically appropriate since B/C ratio(the ratio of benefit and cost) is 1.24 and IRR(Internal Rate of Return) is 13.8%. Furthermore, the project of building the agricultural complex is estimated to create 5,600 jobs in the rural community and have a great ripple effect on production inducement valued about 246 billion won. The agricultural complex, therefore, is expected to boom up the regional economy and activate urban and rural interchange by providing production facilities for the farmers to get higher income and also providing places to relax for the city people. Researchers: Jong-sun Kim, Kyeong-hwan Choi and Jong-hyun ChaeResearch period: 2011. 11. 29 - 2012. 3. 7.E-mail address: sun589@krei.re.kr