농어촌 지역개발계획 수립체계 개선방안 연구 : 농어촌 계획제도 정립방안을 중심으로

Policy Directions of Improving Rural Development Planning System

최근 우리는 농어촌정책이 농업정책의 보조 역할에서 벗어나 고유한 정책 영역으로 자리 잡기 시작한 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 주민의 소득 문제뿐 아니라 주거, 보건, 사회복지, 생활환경, 문화, 경관 보전 등 농어촌 지역에서 일어나는 다양한 사안들을 포괄하는 정책으로 그것이 확대되기에 이르렀다. 이에 따라 새로운 과제도 대두되고 있다. 지역개발 관련 예산과 사업이 늘어났지만, 그에 상응해서 농어촌에서 시행되는 각종 사업에 질서를 잡아줄 공간계획제도는 미비하다. 여전히 현장의 지역개발사업은 중장기적인 지역발전의 비전과 농어촌 미래상에 대한 통찰이 없이 단기적인 이해관계에 입각하여 시행되고 있다. 자연환경, 전통, 고유문화 등 농어촌이 가진 가치를 살리고 활용하자는 논의가 한편에서 일어나고 있지만, 다른 한편에서는 무분별한 개발행위로 인해 농어촌다운 풍경이 사라지고 있다는 지적도 들려온다. 선진국처럼 쾌적하고 국민에게 사랑받는 농어촌으로 가꾸어가는 데 필요한 제도 개선 사항을 찾는 일도 농어촌정책이 당면한 과제이다. 이 연구는 확대된 농어촌정책의 뒷받침을 위한 농어촌계획제도의 정립 방안을 모색하려는 취지로 이루어졌다. 농어촌계획의 제도화 필요성 자체는 과거에도 몇 차례 논의된 바 있다. 그러나 이제는 당위적인 문제 제기 수준을 넘어서 제도 도입을 위한 구체적인 대안을 마련하고 이를 실행할 때가 되었다.

The purpose of this research is to seek improvement of land use system in rural areas on the basis of space planning approach. The rural land use system in consideration of space planning approach will enable rural regions to develop themselves distinguishingly by utilizing and preserving regional characteristics and uniqueness. For this research, we examined concerning laws, institutions and policies and performed a literature review on existing studies. We analyzed related statistical data and satellite pictures as well. Field research and surveys questioning public officials of local government and hands-on workers of Korea Rural Community Corporation were also conducted in order to understand actual condition of land use in rural areas. And we carried out a literature review on land use system of foreign countries such as England, France and Japan and obtained implications to consider in elaboration of improvements. Through this work, we drew limitations of present rural land use system and also possibilities for planned management scheme. The proposed improvement directions are as follows: Firstly, rural development projects should be pursued on the basis of space planning of a region based on 'indispensably planning prior to project' principle. Secondly, it is demanded to draw up medium- and long-term policy for rural space management from the perspective of rural spatial structure and the image of the future. National planning guidelines for rural areas can be developed from this policy and local plans of municipalities can be established in accordance with them. Thirdly, improvement should be focused on modification of the present system in rural development sector first and then work on the introduction of newly elaborated rural development planning institution on medium and long-term basis. Fourthly, management of rural space through the linkage and complementary cooperation with national land planning system grounded on "Act on Planning and Use of National Territory" will be efficient. Fifthly, it is important to prepare institutional basis for realizing value of outstanding rural resources like rural landscape, agricultural heritage, etc. as precious future resources by means of space planning instruments. Lastly, it is recommended to test-operate the modified rural development planning system suggested through this research to diffuse it to local municipalities. Researchers: Joo-In Seong, Mi-Ryung Song, Young-Dan Kim and In-Hye KwonResearch Period: 2011.5~2011.12 E-mail Address: jiseong@krei.re.kr