캄보디아 농촌마을 소액금융지원 시범사업(2차 년도)

초록

캄보디아는 국민의 80% 이상이 농촌에 거주하고 있고, 35%는 절대빈곤에 놓여 있다. 이에 따라 캄보디아 정부는 농촌지역의 소액금융지원이 농촌개발과 빈곤경감에 미치는 중요성을 인식하고 이를 해결하기 위한 방안 중 하나로 농촌마을 소액금융지원사업을 적극적으로 추진하고 있고 수혜 대상지역 및 금액을 확대하고 있다. 이런 배경하에 우리 연구원은 농림수산식품부 및 한국농어촌공사의 지원을 받아 2009년에 이어 두 번째로 캄보디아 농촌개발부와 함께 캄보디아 농촌마을의 빈곤경감을 위한 소액금융지원 시범사업을 시행하였다. 2차 년도 사업에서는 소액금융 자본금을 추가 지원하고 저리의 대출금을 제공한다는 소액금융사업 본래의 취지를 살리기 위하여 대출 이자율을 0.1%p 낮추었다. 그리고 이 사업의 확산을 위하여 새로이 2개 마을을 선정하여 기존 6개 마을 포함 총 8개 마을에 대하여 소액금융자금을 지원하였다. 또한 현지 농촌주민들의 요청에 따라 캄보디아의 물가상승률을 반영하여 그룹 대출의 규모도 상향 조정하였다.

This report is the result of implementing the 2nd year pilot project for micro-credit in Cambodian rural villages. The purpose of this project is to alleviate poverty and increase the sources of income. We provided a seed money of about twenty three million won, monitored the management of the micro-credit, and held a workshop. Above 80 % of Cambodian people are living in rural areas and 35% of them are trapped in absolute poverty. In Cambodian rural areas, there is lack of diverse income activities except small self business projects. Therefore, the micro-credit program could play an important role in increasing off-farm income sources so that the Cambodian government can carry out various micro-credit programs and extend those programs. During the 2nd year project, we selected two additional villages for micro-credit assistance and emphasized the difference between KMP and MRD C.S. We lowered the interest rate of the loan to meet the original aim of micro-credit and increased the size of the group loan from 500,000 riel to 1,000,000 riel. This report consists of six chapters. The first chapter offers a brief summary about the necessity of the micro-credit program in Cambodian rural areas and the whole picture of this report. The current situation of the pilot project areas and a detailed history of this project are presented in the second chapter. The third chapter introduces the mechanism of KMP and its unique characteristics. In the fourth chapter, we present and analyze the borrowing and lending situation of KMP. In the fifth chapter, we analyze the project with respect to relevance, effectiveness, efficiency and impact. Finally, in the sixth chapter, we evaluate the performance of KMP with a summary and additional remarks about the project.Researchers: Kim Yong-Taek and Kim Jeong-SeungResearch period: 2011. 4. - 2011. 12.E-mail address: yongkim@krei.re.kr